Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Gymnastics
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Gymnastics (Artistic), Rio 2016.png Gymnastics (Rhythmic), Rio 2016.png Gymnastics (Trampoline), Rio 2016.png
Pictograms for artistic gymnastics (left), rhythmic gymnastics (center), and trampolining (right)
Venue Arena Olímpica do Rio
Dates 6–21 August
«2012 2020»
Gymnastics at the
2016 Summer Olympics
List of gymnasts
Artistic
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Qualification men women

Team all-around men women
Individual all-around men women
Vault men women
Floor men women
Pommel horse men
Rings men
Parallel bars men
Horizontal bar men
Uneven bars women
Balance beam women
Rhythmic
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg
Group all-around women
Individual all-around women
Trampoline
Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg
Individual men women

Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro was held in three categories: artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics andtrampolining. All gymnastics events were staged at the Arena Olímpica do Rio from 6 to 21 August.

Qualification[edit]

Qualification was based on the results of the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, held in Glasgow, Scotland, from 24 October to 1 November 2015; the2015 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships, held in Stuttgart, Germany, from 7 to 13 September 2015; the 2015 Trampoline World Championships, held in Odense,Denmark, from 25 to 28 November 2015; and the Olympic Test Event, held on 16–22 April 2016 at Arena Olímpica do Rio.[4]

Schedule[edit]

Q Qualification F Final
Artistic (HSBC Arena)[5]
Event↓/Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thur 11 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16
Men’s individual all-around Q F
Men’s team all-around F
Men’s vault F
Men’s floor F
Men’s pommel horse F
Men’s rings F
Men’s parallel bars F
Men’s horizontal bar F
Women’s individual all-around Q F
Women’s team all-around F
Women’s vault F
Women’s balance beam F
Women’s uneven bars F
Women’s floor F
Rhythmic (HSBC Arena)[5]
Event↓/Date → Fri 19 Sat 20 Sun 21
Individual all-around Q F
Group all-around Q F
Trampoline (HSBC Arena)[5]
Event↓/Date → Fri 12 Sat 13
Men Q F
Women Q F

Participation[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

Brazil, as the host country, receives a guaranteed spot, in case it were not to earn one by the regular qualifying methods.

Participating gymnasts[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Key

*   Host nation (Brazil)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 4 6 2 12
2 Russia 3 5 3 11
3 Great Britain 2 2 3 7
4 Japan 2 0 1 3
5 Ukraine 1 1 1 3
6 Germany 1 0 1 2
7 Belarus 1 0 0 1
Canada 1 0 0 1
Greece 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 1 0 0 1
North Korea 1 0 0 1
12 Brazil* 0 2 1 3
13 China 0 1 4 5
14 Spain 0 1 0 1
15 Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 18 54

Events[edit]

Artistic gymnastics[edit]

Men’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
Japan (JPN)
Kenzō Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Koji Yamamuro
Kōhei Uchimura
Ryōhei Katō
Russia (RUS)
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Ivan Stretovich
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Nikita Nagornyy
China (CHN)
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Yang
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong
Individual all-around
details
Kōhei Uchimura
 Japan
Oleg Vernyayev
 Ukraine
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain
Floor exercise
details
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain
Diego Hypólito
 Brazil
Arthur Mariano
 Brazil
Pommel horse
details
Max Whitlock
 Great Britain
Louis Smith
 Great Britain
Alexander Naddour
 United States
Rings
details
Eleftherios Petrounias
 Greece
Arthur Zanetti
 Brazil
Denis Ablyazin
 Russia
Vault
details
Ri Se-gwang
 North Korea
Denis Ablyazin
 Russia
Kenzō Shirai
 Japan
Parallel bars
details
Oleg Vernyayev
 Ukraine
Danell Leyva
 United States
David Belyavskiy
 Russia
Horizontal bar
details
Fabian Hambüchen
 Germany
Danell Leyva
 United States
Nile Wilson
 Great Britain

Women’s events[edit]

For the first time since the 1976 Olympics, Romania did not medal in the women’s team event, due to Romania not qualifying a team for the first time since 1968, ending a 40-year medal run.[6][7][8]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
United States (USA)
Simone Biles
Gabby Douglas
Laurie Hernandez
Madison Kocian
Aly Raisman
Russia (RUS)
Angelina Melnikova
Aliya Mustafina
Maria Paseka
Daria Spiridonova
Seda Tutkhalyan
China (CHN)
Fan Yilin
Mao Yi
Shang Chunsong
Tan Jiaxin
Wang Yan
Individual all-around
details
Simone Biles
 United States
Aly Raisman
 United States
Aliya Mustafina
 Russia
Vault
details
Simone Biles
 United States
Maria Paseka
 Russia
Giulia Steingruber
 Switzerland
Uneven bars
details
Aliya Mustafina
 Russia
Madison Kocian
 United States
Sophie Scheder
 Germany
Balance beam
details
Sanne Wevers
 Netherlands
Laurie Hernandez
 United States
Simone Biles
 United States
Floor exercise
details
Simone Biles
 United States
Aly Raisman
 United States
Amy Tinkler
 Great Britain

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Margarita Mamun
 Russia
Yana Kudryavtseva
 Russia
Ganna Rizatdinova
 Ukraine
Group all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Vera Biriukova
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Anastasia Maksimova
Anastasiia Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
 Spain (ESP)
Sandra Aguilar
Artemi Gavezou
Elena López
Lourdes Mohedano
Alejandra Quereda
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Reneta Kamberova
Lyubomira Kazanova
Mihaela Maevska-Velichkova
Tsvetelina Naydenova
Hristiana Todorova

Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s individual
details
Uladzislau Hancharou
 Belarus
Dong Dong
 China
Lei Gao
 China
Women’s individual
details
Rosie MacLennan
 Canada
Bryony Page
 Great Britain
Li Dan
 China

References

Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Football, Rio 2016.png
Tournament details
Host country  Brazil
Dates 3–20 August
Teams 16 (men) + 12 (women) (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 7 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Brazil (men)
 Germany (women)
Runners-up  Germany (men)
 Sweden (women)
Third place  Nigeria (men)
 Canada (women)
Fourth place  Honduras (men)
 Brazil (women)
2012
2020
Football at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Football pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Squads
men  women

The association football tournament at the 2016 Summer Olympics was held from 3 to 20 August in Brazil.[1]

In addition to the Olympic host city of Rio de Janeiro, matches were also played in Belo Horizonte, Brasília, Salvador, São Paulo, and Manaus. All six cities hosted matches during the 2014 World Cup, with the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio the only Olympic venue not to have been a World Cup venue.[2][3]

Associations affiliated with FIFA might send teams to participate in the tournament. Men’s teams were restricted to under-23 players (born on or after 1 January 1993) with a maximum of three overage players allowed, while there were no age restrictions on women’s teams.[4] The Games made use of about 400 footballs.

Competition schedule[edit]

The match schedule of the men’s and women’s tournament was unveiled on 10 November 2015.[6][7]

GS Group stage QF Quarterfinals SF Semifinals B 3rd place play-off F Final
Date
Event
Wed 3 Thu 4 Fri 5 Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20
Men GS GS GS QF SF B F
Women GS GS GS QF SF B F

Venues[edit]

Rio de Janeiro hosted preliminary matches at the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange and the women’s and men’s final at theMaracanã Stadium on 19 and 20 August. Apart from Rio de Janeiro the five other cities were: São Paulo, Belo Horizonte,Brasília, Salvador, and Manaus, which were all host cities during the 2014 FIFA World Cup.[2] The final choice of venues was announced by FIFA on 16 March 2015.[3]

Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro Brasília, Distrito Federal São Paulo, São Paulo
Maracanã Estádio Olímpico Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha Arena Corinthians
15°47′0.6″S 47°53′56.99″W 23°32′43.91″S 46°28′24.14″W 22°53′35.42″S 43°17′32.17″W 22°54′43.8″S 43°13′48.59″W
Capacity: 74,738[8]
Renovated for the 2014 World Cup
Capacity: 60,000
Renovated for the 2016 Olympics
Capacity: 69,349[8]
Renovated for the 2014 World Cup
Capacity: 48,234[8]
New stadium for the 2014 World Cup
Maracana internal view april 2013.jpg Engenhão vista atrás do gol.jpg Estádio Nacional Brasília.jpg Belgium vs Korea Republic - Group H - 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil.jpg
Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
Mineirão
19°51′57″S 43°58′15″W
Capacity: 58,170[8]
Renovated for the 2014 World Cup
Mineirao Stadium.jpg
Salvador, Bahia
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
12°58′43″S 38°30′15″W
Capacity: 51,900[8]
New stadium for the 2014 World Cup
EstadioForteNova-cancha1.jpg
Manaus, Amazonas
Arena da Amazônia
3°4′59″S 60°1′41″W
Capacity: 40,549[8]
New stadium for the 2014 World Cup
Arena Amazônia.jpg

Training venues[edit]

Event stadium Training venue #1 Training venue #2 Training venue #3 Training venue #4
Maracanã CFZ Stadium Vasco Barra Football Club Juliano Moreira Sports Complex N/A
Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha Cave Stadium Minas Brasília Tennis Club Yacht Club of Brasília Cruzeiro Stadium
Mineirão Toca da Raposa 1 Toca da Raposa 2 Cidade do Galo América F.C.Training Center
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova Parque Santiago Stadium Pituaçu Stadium Barradão Stadium E.C. Bahia Training Center
Arena Corinthians São Paulo F.C.Training Center S.E. PalmeirasTraining Center C.A. Juventus Stadium Nacional A.C. Stadium

Qualification[edit]

Men’s qualification[edit]

In addition to host nation Brazil, 15 men’s national teams qualified from six separate continental confederations. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[9]

Means of qualification Dates1 Venue1 Berths Qualified
Host country 2 October 2009  Denmark 1  Brazil
2015 South American Youth Championship[10] 14 January – 7 February 2015  Uruguay 1  Argentina
2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship[11] 17–30 June 2015  Czech Republic 4  Denmark
 Germany
 Portugal
 Sweden
2015 Pacific Games[12] 3–17 July 2015  Papua New Guinea 1  Fiji2
2015 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[13] 1–13 October 2015  United States 2  Honduras
 Mexico
2015 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations[14] 28 November – 12 December 2015  Senegal 3  Algeria
 Nigeria
 South Africa
2016 AFC U-23 Championship[15] 12–30 January 2016  Qatar 3  Iraq
 Japan
 South Korea
2016 CONCACAF–CONMEBOL play-off 25–29 March 2016 Various (home and away)3 1  Colombia
Total 16
  • ^1 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.
  • ^2 Nations making their Olympic tournament debut
  • ^3 One match each in Colombia and United States in a two-legged tie.

Women’s qualification[edit]

In addition to host nation Brazil, 11 women’s national teams qualified from six separate continental confederations. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[9] Most continents use specific Olympic qualifying tournaments to allocate their spots, but two use slightly different procedures.

CONMEBOL used the Copa América to determine its Olympic entrant. Because the Olympic host, Brazil, won the Copa América, the runner-up (Colombia) qualified for the Olympics.

UEFA generally uses the World Cup to determine its Olympic entrants. The top 3 finishers at the World Cup, excluding England, qualified. When multiple European teams were eliminated in the same round and this results in a tie for an Olympic qualifying spot, an Olympic Qualifying Tournament was used to break the tie. For these Games, Germany and France both reached at least the quarterfinals and thus obtained qualification spots (England also did so, but was ineligible for Olympic play). The next best finish for European teams was a four-way tie among the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and Switzerland, which each lost in the round of 16. Those four teams competed in a separate tournament to break that tie, won by Sweden.

Means of qualification Dates4 Venue4 Berths Qualified
Host country 2 October 2009  Denmark 1  Brazil
2014 Copa América[16] 11–28 September 2014  Ecuador 1  Colombia
2015 FIFA World Cup[17]
(for UEFA eligible teams)5
6 June – 5 July 2015  Canada 2  France
 Germany
2015 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament[14] 2–18 October 2015 Various (home and away) 2  South Africa
 Zimbabwe6
2016 OFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[12] 23 January 2016  Papua New Guinea 1  New Zealand
2016 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[18] 10–21 February 2016  United States 2  Canada
 United States
2016 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[19] 29 February – 9 March 2016  Japan[20] 2  Australia
 China PR
2016 UEFA Olympic Qualifying Tournament[21] 2–9 March 2016  Netherlands 1  Sweden
Total 12
  • ^4 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.
  • ^5 England finished in the top three among UEFA teams in the World Cup, however England is not an IOC member and talks for them to compete as Great Britain broke down.
  • ^6 Nations making their Olympic tournament debut

Men’s competition[edit]

2016 Summer Olympic Games livery nearEstádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasília, venue for several men’s and women’s competitions.

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

Teams were divided into four groups of four countries, playing each team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. The top two teams per group qualified for the quarterfinals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 1 2 0 4 0 +4 5 Quarter-finals
2  Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 4 −3 4
3  Iraq 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4  South Africa 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6 Quarter-finals
2  Colombia 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
3  Japan 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
4  Sweden 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Group C[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 3 1 2 0 15 5 +10 5
3  Mexico 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
4  Fiji 3 0 0 3 1 23 −22 0
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Group D[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  Honduras 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3  Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
4  Algeria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal match
13 August — São Paulo
 Brazil 2
17 August — Rio de Janeiro
 Colombia 0
 Brazil 6
13 August — Belo Horizonte
 Honduras 0
 South Korea 0
20 August — Rio de Janeiro
 Honduras 1
 Brazil 1 (5)
13 August — Salvador
 Germany 1 (4)
 Nigeria 2
17 August — São Paulo
 Denmark 0
 Nigeria 0
13 August — Brasília
 Germany 2 Bronze medal match
 Portugal 0
20 August — Belo Horizonte
 Germany 4
 Honduras 2
 Nigeria 3

Women’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

Teams were divided into three groups of four countries, playing each team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. The top two teams per group and best two third-placed teams qualified for the quarterfinals.

Group E[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Quarter-finals
2  China PR 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
4  South Africa 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Group F[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 3 1 1 1 9 5 +4 4
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 8 5 +3 4
4  Zimbabwe 3 0 0 3 3 15 −12 0
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Group G[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  New Zealand 3 1 0 2 1 5 −4 3
4  Colombia 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal match
12 August — Belo Horizonte
 Brazil (p) 0 (7)
16 August — Rio de Janeiro (Mar.)
 Australia 0 (6)
 Brazil 0 (3)
12 August — Brasília
 Sweden (p) 0 (4)
 United States 1 (3)
19 August — Rio de Janeiro (Mar.)
 Sweden (p) 1 (4)
 Sweden 1
12 August — São Paulo
 Germany 2
 Canada 1
16 August — Belo Horizonte
 France 0
 Canada 0
12 August — Salvador
 Germany 2 Bronze medal match
 China PR 0
19 August — São Paulo
 Germany 1
 Brazil 1
 Canada 2

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Key   *   Host nation (Brazil)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 1 1 0 2
2 Brazil* 1 0 0 1
3 Sweden 0 1 0 1
4 Canada 0 0 1 1
Nigeria 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Weverton
Zeca
Rodrigo Caio
Marquinhos
Renato Augusto
Douglas Santos
Luan
Rafinha
Gabriel
Neymar
Gabriel Jesus
Walace
William
Luan Garcia
Rodrigo Dourado
Thiago Maia
Felipe Anderson
Uilson
 Germany (GER)
Timo Horn
Jeremy Toljan
Lukas Klostermann
Matthias Ginter
Niklas Süle
Sven Bender
Max Meyer
Lars Bender
Davie Selke
Leon Goretzka
Julian Brandt
Jannik Huth
Philipp Max
Robert Bauer
Max Christiansen
Grischa Prömel
Serge Gnabry
Nils Petersen
Eric Oelschlägel
 Nigeria (NGR)
Daniel Akpeyi
Muenfuh Sincere
Kingsley Madu
Shehu Abdullahi
Saturday Erimuya
William Troost-Ekong
Aminu Umar
Oghenekaro Etebo
Imoh Ezekiel
John Obi Mikel
Junior Ajayi
Popoola Saliu
Umar Sadiq
Azubuike Okechukwu
Ndifreke Udo
Stanley Amuzie
Usman Mohammed
Emmanuel Daniel
Women
details
 Germany (GER)
Almuth Schult
Josephine Henning
Saskia Bartusiak
Leonie Maier
Annike Krahn
Simone Laudehr
Melanie Behringer
Lena Goeßling
Alexandra Popp
Dzsenifer Marozsán
Anja Mittag
Tabea Kemme
Sara Däbritz
Babett Peter
Mandy Islacker
Melanie Leupolz
Isabel Kerschowski
Laura Benkarth
Svenja Huth
 Sweden (SWE)
Jonna Andersson
Emilia Appelqvist
Kosovare Asllani
Emma Berglund
Stina Blackstenius
Hilda Carlén
Lisa Dahlkvist
Magdalena Ericsson
Nilla Fischer
Pauline Hammarlund
Sofia Jakobsson
Hedvig Lindahl
Fridolina Rolfö
Elin Rubensson
Jessica Samuelsson
Lotta Schelin
Caroline Seger
Linda Sembrant
Olivia Schough
 Canada (CAN)
Stephanie Labbé
Allysha Chapman
Kadeisha Buchanan
Shelina Zadorsky
Rebecca Quinn
Deanne Rose
Rhian Wilkinson
Diana Matheson
Josée Bélanger
Ashley Lawrence
Desiree Scott
Christine Sinclair
Sophie Schmidt
Melissa Tancredi
Nichelle Prince
Janine Beckie
Jessie Fleming
Sabrina D’Angelo

See also

Field hockey at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Field hockey
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Field Hockey, Rio 2016.png
Venue Olympic Hockey Centre
Dates 6–19 August
«2012 2020»
Field hockey at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Field hockey pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Squads
men  women

Field hockey at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro took place from 6 to 19 August at the Olympic Hockey Centre in Deodoro. The competition had instituted several changes in the format and structure from the 2012 Summer Olympics. Twenty-four teams (twelve each for men and women) competed in the tournament.

Competition schedule[edit]

The match schedule of the men’s tournament was unveiled on 27 April 2016.[2][3]

G Group stage ¼ Quarter-finals ½ Semi-finals B Bronze medal match F Final
Event↓/Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19
Men G G G G G G G ¼ ½ B F
Women G G G G G G G ¼ ½ B F

Format changes[edit]

On 20 March 2014, the International Hockey Federation (FIH) instituted the changes to the match format, reducing from two 35-minute halves to four 15-minute quarters, with 2 minutes’ rest after each period, and 15 at halftime.[4] The purpose of the changes aims to improve the flow and intensity of the competition, and reinforce fan experience and opportunity for game presentation and analysis. Other changes include the implementation of 40-second time outs following both penalty corner awards and the scoring of a goal. Both interruptions and time outs must assure that the 60-minute game time is escalated for actual tournament and not depleted with a penalty corner set up, especially when the ball is not in play.[5]Games ending in ties in knockout rounds are decided by penalty shootouts, as overtime has been abolished since 2013.

According to Leandro Negre, president of FIH, “The decision today demonstrates our commitment to fan engagement. With the additional breaks, fans will have the opportunity to enjoy more replays and be more engaged with the event, whether in the stadium or watching from afar, while hockey commentators will be allowed more time to provide sport analysis between plays. In addition, coaches and players will see improvement in their performance with the additional opportunities to re-hydrate and re-strategize.”[5]

Qualification[edit]

Men’s qualification[edit]

Each of the Continental Champions from five confederations received an automatic berth. Brazil as the host nation qualified automatically but with a rider. Due to the standard of field hockey in Brazil, the International Hockey Federation (FIH) and the International Olympic Committee (IOC) required Brazil to place higher than thirtieth in the FIH World Rankings by the end of 2014 or finish no worse than sixth at the 2015 Pan American Games in order to qualify as host nation. They achieved this by beating the United States on a penalty shoot-out in the quarterfinal, ensuring a top four finish. In addition, the six highest placed teams at the Semifinals of the 2014–15 FIH Hockey World League not already qualified received the remaining berths in this tournament.[6][7]

Dates

Event Location Qualifier
20 September – 2 October 2014 2014 Asian Games South Korea Incheon, South Korea  India
3–14 June 2015 2014–15 FIH Hockey World League Semifinals Argentina Buenos Aires,Argentina  Germany
 Canada
 Spain
 New Zealand
20 June – 5 July 2015 Belgium Antwerp, Belgium  Belgium
 Great Britain
 Ireland
21 July 2015 Host nation Canada Toronto, Canada  Brazil
14–25 July 2015 2015 Pan American Games Canada Toronto, Canada  Argentina
21–29 August 2015 2015 EuroHockey Nations Championship England London, England  Netherlands
21–25 October 2015 2015 Oceania Cup New Zealand Stratford, New Zealand  Australia
23 October – 1 November 2015 2015 African Qualifying Tournament South Africa Randburg, South Africa 1
Total 12
^1South Africa won the continental qualifier however the team did not participate in the 2016 Olympics. South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and South African Hockey Association (SAHA) made an agreement on the Rio 2016 Olympics qualification criteria that the Continental Qualification route would not be considered.[8][9] As a result, New Zealand, as the highest-ranked team from the 2014-15 Hockey World League Semifinals not already qualified, participated instead.[10][11]

Women’s qualification[edit]

Each of the continental champions from five confederations received an automatic berth. The host nation didn’t qualify as they didn’t place higher than fortieth in the FIH World Rankings by the end of 2014 nor finished no worse than seventh at the 2015 Pan American Games (they didn’t even qualify for that tournament). This restriction was decided between theInternational Hockey Federation (FIH) and the International Olympic Committee (IOC) due to the standard of field hockey in Brazil. In addition, the seven highest placed teams at the Semifinals of the 2014–15 FIH Hockey World League not already qualified received the remaining berths in this tournament.[12]

Date

Event Location Qualifier
20 September – 2 October 2014 2014 Asian Games South Korea Incheon, South Korea  South Korea
10–21 June 2015 2014–15 FIH Hockey World League Semifinals Spain Valencia, Spain  China
 Germany
 Argentina
 Spain2
20 June – 5 July 2015 Belgium Antwerp, Belgium  Netherlands
 New Zealand
 India
 Japan
13–24 July 2015 2015 Pan American Games Canada Toronto, Canada  United States
22–30 August 2015 2015 EuroHockey Nations Championship England London, England  Great Britain1
21–25 October 2015 2015 Oceania Cup New Zealand Stratford, New Zealand  Australia
23 October – 1 November 2015 2015 African Qualifying Tournament South Africa Randburg, South Africa 2
Total 12
^1 – Competed as England
^2South Africa won the continental qualifier however the team will not participate in the 2016 Olympics. South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and South African Hockey Association (SAHA) made an agreement on the Rio 2016 Olympics qualification criteria that the Continental Qualification route will not be considered.[13][14] As a result, Spain, as the highest-ranked team from the 2014-15 Hockey World League Semifinals not already qualified, will participate instead.[15][16]

Men’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

Teams were divided into two groups of six nations, playing every team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarter-finals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 0 1 21 5 +16 12 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 1 1 13 6 +7 10
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 13 4 +9 9
4  New Zealand 5 2 1 2 17 8 +9 7
5  Great Britain 5 1 2 2 14 10 +4 5
6  Brazil 5 0 0 5 1 46 −45 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[17]

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 1 0 17 10 +7 13 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 3 1 1 18 6 +12 10
3  Argentina 5 2 2 1 14 12 +2 8
4  India 5 2 1 2 9 9 0 7
5  Ireland 5 1 0 4 10 16 −6 3
6  Canada 5 0 1 4 7 22 −15 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[18]

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal match
14 August
 Belgium 3
16 August
 India 1
 Belgium 3
14 August
 Netherlands 1
 Netherlands 4
18 August
 Australia 0
 Belgium 2
14 August
 Argentina 4
 Spain 1
16 August
 Argentina 2
 Argentina 5
14 August
 Germany 2 Bronze medal match
 Germany 3
18 August
 New Zealand 2
 Netherlands 1 (3)
 Germany (p.s.o.) 1 (4)

Women’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

Teams were divided into two groups of six nations, playing every team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarter-finals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 13 1 +12 13 Quarter-finals
2  New Zealand 5 3 1 1 11 5 +6 10
3  Germany 5 2 1 2 6 6 0 7
4  Spain 5 2 0 3 6 12 −6 6
5  China 5 1 2 2 3 5 −2 5
6  South Korea 5 0 1 4 3 13 −10 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[19]

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 5 5 0 0 12 4 +8 15 Quarter-finals
2  United States 5 4 0 1 14 5 +9 12
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 11 5 +6 9
4  Argentina 5 2 0 3 12 6 +6 6
5  Japan 5 0 1 4 3 16 −13 1
6  India 5 0 1 4 3 19 −16 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head result.[20]

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal match
15 August
 Netherlands 3
17 August
 Argentina 2
 Netherlands (p.s.o.) 1 (4)
15 August
 Germany 1 (3)
 United States 1
19 August
 Germany 2
 Netherlands 3 (0)
15 August
 Great Britain (p.s.o.) 3 (2)
 New Zealand 4
17 August
 Australia 2
 New Zealand 0
15 August
 Great Britain 3 Bronze medal match
 Great Britain 3
19 August
 Spain 1
 Germany 2
 New Zealand 1

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Argentina 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 1 0 0 1
3 Belgium 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 0 1 0 1
5 Germany 0 0 2 2
Total 2 2 2 6

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Argentina (ARG)
Juan Manuel Vivaldi
Gonzalo Peillat
Juan Ignacio Gilardi
Facundo Callioni
Lucas Rey
Matías Paredes
Joaquín Menini
Lucas Vila
Luca Masso
Ignacio Ortiz
Juan Martín López
Juan Manuel Saladino
Isidoro Ibarra
Matías Rey
Manuel Brunet
Agustín Mazzilli
Lucas Rossi
Pedro Ibarra
 Belgium (BEL)
Arthur Van Doren
John-John Dohmen
Florent van Aubel
Sebastien Dockier
Cédric Charlier
Gauthier Boccard
Emmanuel Stockbroekx
Thomas Briels
Felix Denayer
Vincent Vanasch
Simon Gougnard
Loïck Luypaert
Tom Boon
Jérôme Truyens
Elliot Van Strydonck
Tanguy Cosyns
 Germany (GER)
Nicolas Jacobi
Matthias Müller
Linus Butt
Martin Häner
Moritz Trompertz
Mats Grambusch
Christopher Wesley
Timm Herzbruch
Tobias Hauke
Tom Grambusch
Christopher Rühr
Martin Zwicker
Moritz Fürste
Florian Fuchs
Timur Oruz
Niklas Wellen
Women
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Maddie Hinch
Laura Unsworth
Crista Cullen
Hannah Macleod
Georgie Twigg
Helen Richardson-Walsh
Susannah Townsend
Kate Richardson-Walsh
Sam Quek
Alex Danson
Giselle Ansley
Sophie Bray
Hollie Webb
Shona McCallin
Lily Owsley
Nicola White
 Netherlands (NED)
Joyce Sombroek
Xan de Waard
Kitty van Male
Laurien Leurink
Willemijn Bos
Marloes Keetels
Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel
Kelly Jonker
Maria Verschoor
Lidewij Welten
Caia van Maasakker
Maartje Paumen
Naomi van As
Ellen Hoog
Margot van Geffen
Eva de Goede
 Germany (GER)
Nike Lorenz
Selin Oruz
Anne Schröder
Lisa Schütze
Charlotte Stapenhorst
Katharina Otte
Janne Müller-Wieland
Hannah Krüger
Jana Teschke
Lisa Altenburg
Franzisca Hauke
Cécile Pieper
Marie Mävers
Annika Sprink
Julia Müller
Pia-Sophie Oldhafer
Kristina Reynolds

References

Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
19th Olympic Basketball Tournament
Rio de Janeiro 2016
Basketball, Rio 2016.png
Tournament details
Olympics 2016 Summer Olympics
Host nation Brazil
City Rio de Janeiro
Duration 6–21 August
Men’s tournament
Teams 12
Medals
1 Gold medalists  United States
2 Silver medalists  Serbia
3 Bronze medalists  Spain
Women’s tournament
Teams 12
Medals
1 Gold medalists  United States
2 Silver medalists  Spain
3 Bronze medalists  Serbia
Official website
www.rio2016.com/en/basketball
Tournaments
← 2012  2020 →
Basketball at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Basketball pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Rosters
men  women

Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil was held from 6 to 21 August 2016. The preliminary and knockout matches for men were played inside the Carioca Arena 1 in Olympic Park which seats up to 16,000 spectators, and the matches for women were played inYouth Arena. This marked the first edition that the men’s and women’s Olympic tournaments were played in multiple separate venues. Hosts Brazil, both in men’s and women’s, failed to make it to the quarterfinals after achieving poor athletic performances as they were both eliminated from the group stage.

Competition schedule[edit]

G Group stage Round of 16 ¼ Quarter-finals ½ Semi-finals B Bronze medal match F Final
Date
Event
Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20 Sun 21
Men G G G G G G G G G G ¼ ½ B F
Women G G G G G G G G G ¼ ½ B F

Venues[edit]

Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro
Carioca Arena 1 Youth Arena
Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 5,000
Arenas Cariocas (2).jpg Rio2016 julho ZonaB Deodoro 009 8214 -c-2016 GabrielHeusi HeusiAction.jpg

Carioca Arena 1, the largest among the three Carioca Arenas, and Youth Arena, are the arenas that are being used for the basketball tournaments. The Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, site of the 1954 FIBA World Championship and the 1963 FIBA World Championship, hosted the indoor volleyball tournaments instead.

Carioca Arena 1 hosted the entire men’s tournament and the women’s knockout stage, while Youth Arena hosted the women’s preliminary round.

Qualification[edit]

The National Olympic Committees might enter up to one 12-player men’s team and up to one 12-player women’s team.

Hosts[edit]

Just as in 2012, the Olympic hosts were not guaranteed an Olympic berth. On 9 August 2015, it was announced that the Brazil men’s and women’s national teams would compete in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA’s Central Board decided to grant them automatic places at its meeting in Tokyo.[1]

Men’s qualification[edit]

Means of qualification[2] Date Venue Berths Qualified
2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup 31 August – 14 September 2014  Spain 1  United States
Host nation[1] 9 August 2015 Japan Tokyo 1  Brazil
2015 FIBA Oceania Championship 15–18 August 2015 Various 1  Australia
AfroBasket 2015 19–30 August 2015 Tunisia Radès 1  Nigeria
2015 FIBA Americas Championship 31 August – 12 September 2015 Mexico Mexico City 2  Venezuela
 Argentina
EuroBasket 2015 5–20 September 2015 Various 2  Spain
 Lithuania
2015 FIBA Asia Championship 23 September – 3 October 2015 China Changsha 1  China
2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournaments 4–10 July 2016 Serbia Belgrade[3] 1  Serbia
Philippines Pasay[3] 1  France
Italy Turin[3] 1  Croatia
Total 12

Women’s qualification[edit]

Means of qualification[2] Date Venue Berths Qualified
2014 FIBA World Championship 27 September – 5 October 2014  Turkey 1  United States
EuroBasket Women 2015 11–28 June 2015 Various 1  Serbia
Host nation[1] 9 August 2015 Japan Tokyo 1  Brazil
2015 FIBA Americas Championship 9–16 August 2015 Canada Edmonton 1  Canada
2015 FIBA Oceania Championship 15–17 August 2015 Various 1  Australia
2015 FIBA Asia Championship 29 August – 5 September 2015 China Wuhan 1  Japan
AfroBasket Women 2015 24 September – 3 October 2015 Cameroon Yaoundé 1  Senegal
2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 13–19 June 2016 France Nantes[3] 5  Belarus
 China
 France
 Spain
 Turkey
Total 12

Men’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

The teams were divided into two groups of six countries, playing every team in their group once. Two points were awarded for a victory, one for a loss. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarter-finals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 United States 5 5 0 524 407 +117 10 Quarter-finals
2  Australia 5 4 1 444 368 +76 9
3  France 5 3 2 423 378 +45 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 426 387 +39 7
5  Venezuela 5 1 4 315 444 −129 6
6  China 5 0 5 318 466 −148 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 3 2 400 407 −7 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 2 432 357 +75 8[a]
3  Lithuania 5 3 2 392 428 −36 8[a]
4  Argentina 5 3 2 441 428 +13 8[a]
5  Brazil (H) 5 2 3 411 407 +4 7
6  Nigeria 5 1 4 392 441 −49 6
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ Jump up to:a b c d In games among the four teams at 3–2, Croatia and Spain were 2–1 while Argentina and Lithuania were 1–2. Croatia beat Spain 72–70, and Lithuania beat Argentina 81–73.

Knockout stage[edit]

The knockout stage was a single-elimination tournament consisting of three rounds. Semi-final losers played for the bronze medal.

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal
17 August
 Australia 90
19 August
 Lithuania 64
 Australia 61
17 August
 Serbia 87
 Croatia 83
21 August
 Serbia 86
 Serbia 66
17 August
United States 96
 Spain 92
19 August
 France 67
 Spain 76
17 August
United States 82 Bronze medal
United States 105
21 August
 Argentina 78
 Australia 88
 Spain 89

Women’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

The teams were divided into two groups of six countries, playing every team in their group once. Two points were awarded for a victory, one for a loss. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarter-finals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 400 345 +55 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 3 2 344 343 +1 8[a]
3  Turkey 5 3 2 324 325 −1 8[a]
4  Japan 5 3 2 386 378 +8 8[a]
5  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 −14 6
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 5 335 384 −49 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ Jump up to:a b c Head-to-head record: France 3 pts, +8 PD; Turkey 3 pts, −2 PD; Japan 3 pts, −6 PD

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 520 316 +204 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 387 333 +54 9
3  Canada 5 3 2 340 347 −7 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 385 406 −21 7
5  China 5 1 4 371 428 −57 6
6  Senegal 5 0 5 309 482 −173 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.

Knockout stage[edit]

The knockout stage was a single-elimination tournament consisting of three rounds. Semi-final losers played for the bronze medal.

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal
16 August
 France 68
18 August
 Canada 63
 France 67
16 August
 United States 86
 United States 110
20 August
 Japan 64
 United States 101
16 August
 Spain 72
 Spain 64
18 August
 Turkey 62
 Spain 68
16 August
 Serbia 54 Bronze medal
 Australia 71
20 August
 Serbia 73
 France 63
 Serbia 70

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 2 0 0 2
2 Serbia 0 1 1 2
Spain 0 1 1 2
Total 2 2 2 6

Events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 United States (USA)
Jimmy Butler
Kevin Durant
DeAndre Jordan
Kyle Lowry
Harrison Barnes
DeMar DeRozan
Kyrie Irving
Klay Thompson
DeMarcus Cousins
Paul George
Draymond Green
Carmelo Anthony
 Serbia (SRB)
Miloš Teodosić
Marko Simonović
Bogdan Bogdanović
Stefan Marković
Nikola Kalinić
Nemanja Nedović
Stefan Birčević
Miroslav Raduljica
Nikola Jokić
Vladimir Štimac
Stefan Jović
Milan Mačvan
 Spain (ESP)
Pau Gasol
Rudy Fernández
Sergio Rodríguez
Juan Carlos Navarro
José Calderón
Felipe Reyes
Víctor Claver
Willy Hernangómez
Álex Abrines
Sergio Llull
Nikola Mirotić
Ricky Rubio
Women
details
 United States (USA)
Lindsay Whalen
Seimone Augustus
Sue Bird
Maya Moore
Angel McCoughtry
Breanna Stewart
Tamika Catchings
Elena Delle Donne
Diana Taurasi
Sylvia Fowles
Tina Charles
Brittney Griner
 Spain (ESP)
Leticia Romero
Laura Nicholls
Silvia Domínguez
Alba Torrens
Laia Palau
Marta Xargay
Leonor Rodríguez
Lucila Pascua
Anna Cruz
Laura Quevedo
Laura Gil
Astou Ndour
 Serbia (SRB)
Tamara Radočaj
Sonja Petrović
Saša Čađo
Sara Krnjić
Nevena Jovanović
Jelena Milovanović
Dajana Butulija
Dragana Stanković
Aleksandra Crvendakić
Milica Dabović
Ana Dabović
Danielle Page

Referees[edit]

The following referees were selected for the tournament.[4]

  • Oman Ahmed Al-Bulushi
  • United States Steven Anderson
  • Australia Scott Paul Beker
  • Serbia Ilija Belošević
  • Morocco Chahinaz Boussetta
  • Greece Christos Christodoulou
  • Dominican Republic Natalia Cuello Cuello
  • China Duan Zhu
  • Spain Juan González
  • United States Lauren Holtkamp
  • South Korea Hwang In-tae
  • Slovenia Damir Javor
  • Angola Carlos Julio
  • Canada Karen Lasuik
  • Latvia Olegs Latisevs
  • Argentina Leandro Lezcano
  • Brazil Guilherme Locatelli
  • Germany Robert Lottermoser
  • Brazil Cristiano Maranho
  • Australia Vaughan Mayberry
  • Germany Anne Panther
  • Philippines Ferdinand Pascual
  • Poland Piotr Pastusiak
  • Croatia Sreten Radović
  • Mexico José Reyes
  • Ukraine Borys Ryzhyk
  • Canada Stephen Seibel
  • Puerto Rico Roberto Vázquez
  • France Eddie Viator
  • Ivory Coast Nadege Anaize Zouzou

See also

Water polo at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Water polo
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Water Polo, Rio 2016.png
Venue Maria Lenk Aquatic Center(preliminaries)
Olympic Aquatics Stadium (men’s last preliminary round, play-off matches)
Dates 6–20 August
Competitors 260 from 20 nations
«2012 2020»
Water polo at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Water polo pictogram.svg
Tournaments
men  women
Rosters
men  women

The water polo tournaments at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro took place from 6 to 20 August at the Maria Lenk Aquatic Centerin Barra da Tijuca. Twenty teams (twelve for men and eight for women) competed in the tournament.[1] Games that ended in ties in elimination rounds were decided by shootouts, as overtime has been abolished since 2013.

Competition schedule[edit]

G Group stage ¼ Quarter-finals ½ Semi-finals B Bronze medal match F Final
Event↓/Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20
Men G G G G G ¼ ½ B F
Women G G G ¼ ½ B F

Qualification[edit]

Men’s qualification[edit]

Qualification Date Host Berths Qualified
Host nation 2 October 2009 Denmark Copenhagen 1  Brazil
2015 FINA World League 23–28 June 2015 Italy Bergamo 1  Serbia
2015 Pan American Games 7–15 July 2015 Canada Toronto 1  United States
2015 FINA World Championships 27 July – 8 August 2015 Russia Kazan 2  Croatia
 Greece
Oceanian Continental Selection[2] 19 October 2015 Australia Perth 1  Australia
2015 Asian Championships 16–20 December 2015 China Foshan 1  Japan
2016 European Championships 10–23 January 2016 Serbia Belgrade 1  Montenegro
World Qualification Tournament 3–10 April 2016 Italy Trieste 4  Hungary
 Italy
 Spain
 France
Total 12

Women’s qualification[edit]

Qualification Date Host Berths Qualified
Host nation 2 October 2009 Denmark Copenhagen 1  Brazil
Oceanian Continental Selection[2] 19 October 2015 Australia Perth 1  Australia
2015 Asian Championships 16–17 December 2015 China Foshan 1  China
2016 European Championships 10–22 January 2016 Serbia Belgrade 1  Hungary
World Qualification Tournament 21–28 March 2016 Netherlands Gouda 4  United States
 Italy
 Russia
 Spain
Total 8

Men’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

The teams were divided into two groups of six countries, playing every team in their group once. Two points were awarded for a victory, one point for a draw. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarterfinals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hungary 5 2 3 0 57 43 +14 7 Quarter-finals
2  Greece 5 2 2 1 41 40 +1 6
3  Brazil (H) 5 3 0 2 40 39 +1 6
4  Serbia 5 2 2 1 49 44 +5 6
5  Australia 5 2 1 2 44 40 +4 5
6  Japan 5 0 0 5 36 61 −25 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 5 3 1 1 46 35 +11 7 Quarter-finals
2  Croatia 5 3 0 2 37 37 0 6
3  Italy 5 3 0 2 40 41 −1 6
4  Montenegro 5 2 1 2 36 32 +4 5
5  United States 5 2 0 3 35 35 0 4
6  France 5 1 0 4 28 42 −14 2
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal
16 August
 Hungary 9 (2)
18 August
 Montenegro (pen.) 9 (4)
 Montenegro 8
16 August
 Croatia 12
 Brazil 6
20 August
 Croatia 10
 Croatia 7
16 August
 Serbia 11
 Greece 5
18 August
 Italy 9
 Italy 8
16 August
 Serbia 10 Bronze medal
 Serbia 10
20 August
 Spain 7
 Montenegro 10
 Italy 12

Women’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

The teams were divided into two groups of four countries, playing every team in their group once. Two points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. All teams qualified for the quarterfinals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Italy 3 3 0 0 27 15 +12 6 Quarter-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 31 15 +16 4
3  Russia 3 1 0 2 23 31 −8 2
4  Brazil (H) 3 0 0 3 13 33 −20 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 34 14 +20 6 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 3 2 0 1 27 29 −2 4
3  Hungary 3 1 0 2 29 33 −4 2
4  China 3 0 0 3 23 37 −14 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal
15 August
 Australia 8 (3)
17 August
 Hungary (pen.) 8 (5)
 Hungary 10
15 August
 United States 14
 Brazil 3
19 August
 United States 13
 United States 12
15 August
 Italy 5
 Russia 12
17 August
 Spain 10
 Russia 9
15 August
 Italy 12 Bronze medal
 Italy 12
19 August
 China 7
 Hungary 12 (6)
 Russia (pen.) 12 (7)

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Serbia 1 0 0 1
United States 1 0 0 1
3 Italy 0 1 1 2
4 Croatia 0 1 0 1
5 Russia 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Serbia (SRB)
Gojko Pijetlović
Dušan Mandić
Živko Gocić
Sava Ranđelović
Miloš Ćuk
Duško Pijetlović
Slobodan Nikić
Milan Aleksić
Nikola Jakšić
Filip Filipović
Andrija Prlainović
Stefan Mitrović
Branislav Mitrović
 Croatia (CRO)
Josip Pavić
Damir Burić
Antonio Petković
Luka Lončar
Maro Joković
Luka Bukić
Xavier García
Andro Bušlje
Sandro Sukno
Ivan Krapić
Anđelo Šetka
Marko Macan
Marko Bijač
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Tempesti
Francesco Di Fulvio
Niccolò Gitto
Pietro Figlioli
Alessandro Velotto
Michael Bodegas
Andrea Fondelli
Valentino Gallo
Christian Presciutti
Nicholas Presciutti
Matteo Aicardi
Alessandro Nora
Marco Del Lungo
Women
details
 United States (USA)
Samantha Hill
Madeline Musselmann
Melissa Seidemann
Rachel Fattal
Aria Fischer
Maggie Steffens
Courtney Mathewson
Kiley Neushul
Caroline Clark
Kaleigh Gilchrist
Makenzie Fischer
Kami Craig
Ashleigh Johnson
 Italy (ITA)
Giulia Gorlero
Chiara Tabani
Arianna Garibotti
Elisa Queirolo
Federica Radicchi
Rosaria Aiello
Tania Di Mario
Roberta Bianconi
Giulia Enrica Emmolo
Francesca Pomeri
Aleksandra Cotti
Teresa Frassinetti
Laura Teani
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Ustyukhina
Maria Borisova
Ekaterina Prokofyeva
Elvina Karimova
Nadezhda Fedotova
Olga Belova
Ekaterina Lisunova
Anastasia Simanovich
Anna Timofeeva
Evgenia Soboleva
Evgeniya Ivanova
Anna Grineva
Anna Karnaukh

See also

Triathlon at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Triathlon
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Triathlon, Rio 2016.png
Venue Fort Copacabana
Dates 18–20 August 2016
Competitors 110 from 41 nations
«2012 2020»
Triathlon at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Triathlon pictogram.svg
List of triathletes
Events
men  women

The triathlon competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro took place from 18 to 20 August 2016 at Fort Copacabana. Fifty-five athletes competed in each of the men’s and women’s events.

Format[edit]

View on Copacabana

Course Map

The Olympic triathlon contained three components; a 1.5 km (0.93 mi) swim, 40 km (25 mi) cycle, and a 10 km (6.2 mi) run.[2] The competitions took the form of a single event between all competitors with no heats.

Qualification[edit]

The qualification period spaned from 20 May 2014 to 15 May 2016. A total of 110 athletes (55 for each gender) vied for the coveted spots with a maximum of three sent to compete for the first eight National Olympic Committees (NOCs), while the other NOCs might have a maximum of two per event. To qualify for the Games, all athletes must earn a quota place through the Continental Qualification Events, achieve a top three finish through the World Qualification Event and be among the top 140 in the Olympic Qualification List, World Triathlon Series Ranking, and Points List.[3][4]

Thirty-nine athletes for each gender qualified through the ranking, next to the 5 continental champions and the top 3 in the International Qualifying Event, held in Rio de Janeiro on 1–2 August 2015. Host nation Brazil had reserved one quota per gender, while two more were allocated according to the Tripartite Commission Invitation. In the end, further five places were distributed to the NOCs without any quota through the ITU Points List.[3]

Schedule[edit]

All times are Time in Brazil (UTC-3). All event times are subject to change.

Event Date Start time
Men’s triathlon 18 August 11:00
Women’s triathlon 20 August 11:00

Participating[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

Competitors[edit]

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s individual
details
Alistair Brownlee
 Great Britain
1:45:01 Jonathan Brownlee
 Great Britain
1:45:07 Henri Schoeman
 South Africa
1:45:43
Women’s individual
details
Gwen Jorgensen
 United States
1:56:16 Nicola Spirig Hug
 Switzerland
1:56:56 Vicky Holland
 Great Britain
1:57:01

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Great Britain 1 1 1 3
2 United States 1 0 0 1
3 Switzerland 0 1 0 1
4 South Africa 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

See also

Volleyball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Volleyball
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Volleyball, Rio 2016.png Volleyball (Beach), Rio 2016.png
Pictograms for indoor (left) and beach volleyball (right)
Venue Ginásio do Maracanãzinho (indoor)
Copacabana Stadium (beach)
Dates 6–21 August 2016
«2012 2020»
Volleyball at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Indoor
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg
Tournament men women
Rosters men women
Beach
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Tournament men women

The volleyball tournaments at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro was played between 6 and 21 August. 24 volleyball teams and 48 beach volleyball teams, total 386 athletes, participated in the tournament. The indoor volleyball competition took place at Ginásio do Maracanãzinhoin Maracanã, and the beach volleyball tournament was held atCopacabana Beach,[1][2] in the temporary Copacabana Stadium.

Competition schedule[edit]

P Preliminary round Round of 16 ¼ Quarter-finals ½ Semi-finals B Bronze medal match F Final
Event↓/Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20 Sun 21
Men’s indoor P P P P P ¼ ½ B F
Women’s indoor P P P P P ¼ ½ B F
Men’s beach P P P P P P ¼ ½ B F
Women’s beach P P P P P P ¼ ½ B F

Events[edit]

Four sets of medals were awarded in the following events:

Qualification[edit]

Each National Olympic Committee was allowed to enter one men’s and one women’s qualified team in the volleyball tournaments and two men’s and two women’s qualified teams in the beach volleyball.[3][4][5]

Men’s volleyball[edit]

Means of qualification

Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Host Country 2 October 2009 Denmark Copenhagen 1  Brazil
2015 World Cup 8–23 September 2015  Japan 2  United States
 Italy
South American Qualifier 9–11 October 2015 Venezuela Maiquetía 1  Argentina
European Qualifier 5–10 January 2016 Germany Berlin 1  Russia
African Qualifier 7–12 January 2016 Republic of the Congo Brazzaville 1  Egypt
North American Qualifier 8–10 January 2016 Canada Edmonton 1  Cuba
Asian Qualifier 28 May – 5 June 2016 Japan Tokyo 1  Iran
1st World Qualifier 3  Poland
 France
 Canada
2nd World Qualifier 3–5 June 2016 Mexico Mexico City 1  Mexico
Total 12

Women’s volleyball[edit]

Means of qualification

Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Host Country 2 October 2009 Denmark Copenhagen 1  Brazil
2015 World Cup 22 August – 6 September 2015  Japan 2  China
 Serbia
European Qualifier 4–9 January 2016 Turkey Ankara 1  Russia
South American Qualifier 6–10 January 2016 Argentina Bariloche 1  Argentina
North American Qualifier 7–9 January 2016 United States Lincoln 1  United States
African Qualifier 12–16 February 2016 Cameroon Yaoundé 1  Cameroon
Asian Qualifier 14–22 May 2016 Japan Tokyo 1  Japan
1st World Qualifier 3  Italy
 Netherlands
 South Korea
2nd World Qualifier 20–22 May 2016 Puerto Rico San Juan 1  Puerto Rico
Total 12

Beach volleyball[edit]

Means of qualification Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Men Women
Host Country 2 October 2009 DenmarkCopenhagen 2 Brazil Brazil
2015 World Championships 26 June – 5 July 2015  Netherlands 2 Brazil Brazil
FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking[6][7] 12 June 2016 Switzerland Lausanne 30 Netherlands United States
United States Germany
Netherlands Canada
United States Netherlands
Spain Australia
Latvia Italy
Russia Germany
Italy Spain
Poland Poland
Italy Switzerland
Austria Canada
Poland Switzerland
Germany United States
Canada Argentina
Mexico China
2014–2016 AVC Continental Cup 15 April – 26 June 2016
(Final round)
Australia Cairns 2 Qatar Australia
2014–2016 CAVB Continental Cup Various 2 Tunisia Egypt
2014–2016 CEV Continental Cup Norway Stavanger 2 Austria Netherlands
2014–2016 CSV Continental Cup Various 2 Chile Venezuela
2014–2016 NORCECA Continental Cup Mexico Guaymas 2 Cuba Costa Rica
2016 FIVB World Continental Cup 6–10 July 2016 Russia Sochi 4 Canada Czech Republic
Russia Russia
Total 48 24 24

Men’s indoor competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a preliminary round followed by a knockout stage.

Preliminary round[edit]

The teams were divided into two groups of six countries, playing every team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a 3–0 or 3–1 win, two points for a 3–2 win, one point for a 2–3 loss and 0 points for a 1–3 or 0–3 loss. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarter-finals.

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Italy 5 4 1 12 13 5 2.600 432 375 1.152 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 378 378 1.000
3  United States 5 3 2 9 10 8 1.250 419 405 1.035
4  Brazil (H) 5 3 2 9 11 9 1.222 467 442 1.057
5  France 5 2 3 6 8 9 0.889 386 367 1.052
6  Mexico 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 283 398 0.711
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Argentina 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 394 335 1.176 Quarter-finals
2  Poland 5 4 1 12 14 5 2.800 447 389 1.149
3  Russia 5 4 1 11 13 6 2.167 432 367 1.177
4  Iran 5 2 3 7 8 9 0.889 389 392 0.992
5  Egypt 5 1 4 3 3 12 0.250 286 362 0.790
6  Cuba 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 300 403 0.744
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal
17 August
 Italy 3
19 August
 Iran 0
 Italy 3
17 August
 United States 2
 United States 3
21 August
 Poland 0
 Italy 0
17 August
 Brazil 3
 Canada 0
19 August
 Russia 3
 Russia 0
17 August
 Brazil 3 Bronze medal
 Brazil 3
21 August
 Argentina 1
 United States 3
 Russia 2

Women’s indoor competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a Preliminary round followed by a knockout stage.

Preliminary round[edit]

The teams were divided into two groups of six countries, playing every team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a 3–0 or 3–1 win, two points for a 3–2 win, one point for a 2–3 loss and 0 points for a 1–3 or 0–3 loss. The top four teams per group qualified for the quarter-finals.

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 5 0 15 15 0 377 272 1.386 Quarter-finals
2  Russia 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 393 323 1.217
3  South Korea 5 3 2 9 10 7 1.429 384 372 1.032
4  Japan 5 2 3 6 7 9 0.778 347 364 0.953
5  Argentina 5 1 4 2 3 14 0.214 319 407 0.784
6  Cameroon 5 0 5 1 2 15 0.133 328 410 0.800
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 14 15 5 3.000 470 400 1.175 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 4 1 11 14 7 2.000 455 425 1.071
3  Serbia 5 3 2 10 12 6 2.000 410 394 1.041
4  China 5 2 3 7 9 9 1.000 398 389 1.023
5  Italy 5 1 4 3 4 12 0.333 351 374 0.939
6  Puerto Rico 5 0 5 0 0 15 0.000 277 379 0.731
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal
16 August
 Brazil 2
18 August
 China 3
 China 3
16 August
 Netherlands 1
 South Korea 1
20 August
 Netherlands 3
 China 3
16 August
 Serbia 1
 Russia 0
18 August
 Serbia 3
 Serbia 3
16 August
 United States 2 Bronze medal
 Japan 0
20 August
 United States 3
 Netherlands 1
 United States 3

Beach volleyball competition[edit]

Men’s competition[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal
12 August
 CarambulaRanghieri (ITA) 0
15 August
 LupoNicolai (ITA) 2
 LupoNicolai (ITA) 2
13 August
 BarsoukLiamin (RUS) 1
 EvandroPedro Solberg (BRA) 1
16 August
 BarsoukLiamin (RUS) 2
 LupoNicolai (ITA) 2
12 August
 KrasilnikovSemenov (RUS) 1
 KrasilnikovSemenov (RUS) 2
15 August
 CherifJefferson (QAT) 0
 KrasilnikovSemenov (RUS) 2
12 August
 DíazGonzález (CUB) 1
 DopplerHorst (AUT) 0
18 August
 DíazGonzález (CUB) 2
 LupoNicolai (ITA) 0
13 August
 AlisonBruno Schmidt (BRA) 2
 DalhausserLucena (USA) 2
15 August
 HuberSeidl (AUT) 0
 DalhausserLucena (USA) 1
13 August
 AlisonBruno Schmidt (BRA) 2
 AlisonBruno Schmidt (BRA) 2
16 August
 GaviraHerrera (ESP) 0
 AlisonBruno Schmidt (BRA) 2
12 August
 BrouwerMeeuwsen (NED) 1 Bronze medal
 OntiverosVirgen (MEX) 0
15 August 18 August
 NummerdorVarenhorst (NED) 2
 NummerdorVarenhorst (NED) 0  KrasilnikovSemenov (RUS) 0
13 August
 BrouwerMeeuwsen (NED) 2  BrouwerMeeuwsen (NED) 2
 SaxtonSchalk (CAN) 0
 BrouwerMeeuwsen (NED) 2

Women’s competition[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal
12 August
 LarissaTalita (BRA) 2
14 August
 BorgerBüthe (GER) 0
 LarissaTalita (BRA) 2
13 August
 HeidrichZumkehr (SUI) 1
 MeppelinkVan Iersel (NED) 1
16 August
 HeidrichZumkehr (SUI) 2
 LarissaTalita (BRA) 0
13 August
 LudwigWalkenhorst (GER) 2
 BansleyPavan (CAN) 2
14 August
 BroderValjas (CAN) 0
 BansleyPavan (CAN) 0
13 August
 LudwigWalkenhorst (GER) 2
 ForrerVergé-Dépré (SUI) 0
17 August
 LudwigWalkenhorst (GER) 2
 LudwigWalkenhorst (GER) 2
12 August
 ÁgathaBárbara (BRA) 0
 RossWalsh Jennings (USA) 2
14 August
 MenegattiGiombini (ITA) 0
 RossWalsh Jennings (USA) 2
13 August
 BawdenClancy (AUS) 0
 BrzostekKołosińska (POL) 1
16 August
 BawdenClancy (AUS) 2
 RossWalsh Jennings (USA) 0
12 August
 ÁgathaBárbara (BRA) 2 Bronze medal
 WangYue (CHN) 0
14 August 17 August
 ÁgathaBárbara (BRA) 2
 ÁgathaBárbara (BRA) 2  LarissaTalita (BRA) 1
12 August
 BirlovaUkolova (RUS) 0  RossWalsh Jennings (USA) 2
 BirlovaUkolova (RUS) 2
 ElsaLiliana (ESP) 0

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Key

*   Host nation (Brazil)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Brazil* 2 1 0 3
2 China 1 0 0 1
Germany 1 0 0 1
4 Italy 0 2 0 2
5 Serbia 0 1 0 1
6 United States 0 0 3 3
7 Netherlands 0 0 1 1
Total 4 4 4 12

Medalists[edit]

Indoor volleyball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s indoor
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Bruno Rezende Captain sports.svg
Éder Carbonera
Wallace de Souza
William Arjona
Sérgio Santos
Luiz Felipe Fonteles
Maurício Souza
Douglas Souza
Lucas Saatkamp
Evandro Guerra
Ricardo Lucarelli Souza
Maurício Silva
 Italy (ITA)
Pasquale Sottile
Luca Vettori
Osmany Juantorena
Simone Giannelli
Salvatore Rossini
Ivan Zaytsev
Filippo Lanza
Simone Buti
Massimo Colaci
Matteo Piano
Emanuele Birarelli Captain sports.svg
Oleg Antonov
 United States (USA)
Matthew Anderson
Aaron Russell
Taylor Sander
David Lee Captain sports.svg
Kawika Shoji
William Priddy
Murphy Troy
Thomas Jaeschke
Micah Christenson
Maxwell Holt
David Smith
Erik Shoji
Women’s indoor
details
 China (CHN)
Ding Xia
Gong Xiangyu
Hui Ruoqi
Lin Li
Liu Xiaotong
Wei Qiuyue
Xu Yunli
Yan Ni
Yang Fangxu
Yuan Xinyue
Zhang Changning
Zhu Ting
 Serbia (SRB)
Tijana Bošković
Jovana Brakočević
Bianka Buša
Tijana Malešević
Brankica Mihajlović
Jelena Nikolić
Maja Ognjenović
Silvija Popović
Milena Rašić
Jovana Stevanović
Stefana Veljković
Bojana Živković
 United States (USA)
Rachael Adams
Foluke Akinradewo
Kayla Banwarth
Alisha Glass
Christa Harmotto
Kimberly Hill
Jordan Larson
Carli Lloyd
Karsta Lowe
Kelly Murphy
Kelsey Robinson
Courtney Thompson

Beach volleyball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s beach
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Alison Cerutti
Bruno Oscar Schmidt
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Lupo
Paolo Nicolai
 Netherlands (NED)
Alexander Brouwer
Robert Meeuwsen
Women’s beach
details
 Germany (GER)
Laura Ludwig
Kira Walkenhorst
 Brazil (BRA)
Ágatha Bednarczuk
Bárbara Seixas
 United States (USA)
Kerri Walsh Jennings
April Ross

References