Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Canoeing
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Canoeing (Slalom), Rio 2016.pngCanoeing (Sprint), Rio 2016.png
Pictograms for the Slalom (left) and Sprint (right)
Venue Olympic Whitewater Stadium (slalom)
Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas (sprint)
Dates 7–11 August for Slalom
15–20 August for Sprint
Competitors 334
«2012 2020»
Canoeing at the
2016 Summer Olympics
List of canoeists
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 200 m men
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 200 m men women
K-1 500 m women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 200 m men
K-2 500 m women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The canoeing races at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeirowere contested in two main disciplines: the slalom, from 7 to 11 August,[1]and the sprint, from 15 to 20 August.[2] The slalom canoe competition was held at the Olympic Whitewater Stadium; whereas the sprint events was staged at Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas in Copacabana. The location for canoeing events was a source of concern for athletes since the Brazilian federal government’s Oswaldo Cruz Foundation lab has found the genes of drug-resistant super bacteria in Rodrigo de Freitas lagoon.[3][4]

Around 330 athletes participated in 16 events

Qualification[edit]

A new qualification system had been created for both slalom and sprint canoeing at the 2016 Olympic Games. The quotas were set for each event by the International Canoe Federation in August 2014.[5]

Competition schedule[edit]

H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Slalom[6]
Event↓/Date → Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11
Men’s C-1 H ½ F
Men’s C-2 H ½ F
Men’s K-1 H ½ F
Women’s K-1 H ½ F
Sprint[6]
Event↓/Date → Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20
Men’s C-1 200 m H ½ F
Men’s C-1 1000 m H ½ F
Men’s C-2 1000 m H ½ F
Men’s K-1 200 m H ½ F
Men’s K-1 1000 m H ½ F
Men’s K-2 200 m H ½ F
Men’s K-2 1000 m H ½ F
Men’s K-4 1000 m H ½ F
Women’s K-1 200 m H ½ F
Women’s K-1 500 m H ½ F
Women’s K-2 500 m H ½ F
Women’s K-4 500 m H ½ F

Participating[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

Competitors[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Key

*   Host nation (Brazil)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 4 2 1 7
2 Spain 3 0 1 4
3 Hungary 3 0 0 3
4 Great Britain 2 2 0 4
5 France 1 1 1 3
6 New Zealand 1 1 1 3
7 Slovakia 1 2 0 3
8 Ukraine 1 0 1 2
9 Brazil* 0 2 1 3
10 Azerbaijan 0 1 1 2
Czech Republic 0 1 2 3
Poland 0 1 1 2
13 Denmark 0 1 0 1
Serbia 0 1 0 1
Slovenia 0 1 0 1
16 Australia 0 0 2 2
17 Belarus 0 0 1 1
Japan 0 0 1 1
Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Moldova 0 0 1 1
Russia 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 17 49

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s C-1
details
Denis Gargaud Chanut
 France
Matej Beňuš
 Slovakia
Takuya Haneda
 Japan
Men’s C-2
details
 Slovakia (SVK)
Ladislav Škantár
Peter Škantár
 Great Britain (GBR)
David Florence
Richard Hounslow
 France (FRA)
Gauthier Klauss
Matthieu Péché
Men’s K-1
details
Joseph Clarke
 Great Britain
Peter Kauzer
 Slovenia
Jiří Prskavec
 Czech Republic
Women’s K-1
details
Maialen Chourraut
 Spain
Luuka Jones
 New Zealand
Jessica Fox
 Australia

Sprint[edit]

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s C-1 200 m
details
Yuriy Cheban
 Ukraine
Valentin Demyanenko
 Azerbaijan
Isaquias Queiroz
 Brazil
Men’s C-1 1000 m
details
Sebastian Brendel
 Germany
Isaquias Queiroz
 Brazil
Serghei Tarnovschi
 Moldova
Men’s C-2 1000 m
details
Sebastian Brendel
Jan Vandrey
 Germany
Erlon Silva
Isaquias Queiroz
 Brazil
Dmytro Ianchuk
Taras Mishchuk
 Ukraine
Men’s K-1 200 m
details
Liam Heath
 Great Britain
Maxime Beaumont
 France
Saúl Craviotto
 Spain


Ronald Rauhe
 Germany

Men’s K-1 1000 m
details
Marcus Walz
 Spain
Josef Dostál
 Czech Republic
Roman Anoshkin
 Russia
Men’s K-2 200 m
details
Saúl Craviotto
Cristian Toro
 Spain
Liam Heath
Jon Schofield
 Great Britain
Aurimas Lankas
Edvinas Ramanauskas
 Lithuania
Men’s K-2 1000 m
details
 Germany (GER)
Max Rendschmidt
Marcus Gross
 Serbia (SRB)
Marko Tomićević
Milenko Zorić
 Australia (AUS)
Ken Wallace
Lachlan Tame
Men’s K-4 1000 m
details
 Germany (GER)
Max Rendschmidt
Tom Liebscher
Max Hoff
Marcus Gross
 Slovakia (SVK)
Denis Myšák
Erik Vlček
Juraj Tarr
Tibor Linka
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Daniel Havel
Lukáš Trefil
Josef Dostál
Jan Štěrba
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women’s K-1 200 m
details
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Marta Walczykiewicz
 Poland
Inna Osypenko-Radomska
 Azerbaijan
Women’s K-1 500 m
details
Danuta Kozák
 Hungary
Emma Jørgensen
 Denmark
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Women’s K-2 500 m
details
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
 Hungary
Franziska Weber
Tina Dietze
 Germany
Beata Mikołajczyk
Karolina Naja
 Poland
Women’s K-4 500 m
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Tamara Csipes
Krisztina Fazekas
 Germany (GER)
Sabrina Hering
Franziska Weber
Steffi Kriegerstein
Tina Dietze
 Belarus (BLR)
Marharyta Makhneva
Nadzeya Liapeshka
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Litvinchuk

References

Advertisements