Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Fencing
at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Fencing, Rio 2016.png
Venue Carioca Arena 3
Dates 6–14 August 2016
Competitors 212
«2012 2020»
Fencing at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Fencing pictogram.svg
List of fencers
Épée men women
Team épée men women
Foil men women
Team foil men
Sabre men women
Team sabre women

The fencing competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro took place from 6 to 14 August at the Carioca Arena 3 inside theBarra Olympic Park in Barra da Tijuca. Around 212 fencers (an equal distribution between men and women; and eight came from the host nation Brazil) competed in 10 events (six individual and four team).[1]

Similar to 2008 and 2012, the International Fencing Federationmaintained the format of ten events and the rotation system, as the men’s team sabre and the women’s team foil have been dropped from the program only at these Games.

Qualification[edit]

Qualification was primarily based on the FIE official rankings as of April 4, 2016, with further individual places available at four zonal qualifying tournaments.[4]

Participation[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

Competitors[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Daily schedule
Date → Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14
Men’s Foil individual Épée individual Sabre individual Foil team Épée team
Women’s Épée individual Sabre individual Foil individual Épée team Sabre team

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Key

*   Host nation (Brazil)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Russia 4 1 2 7
2 Hungary 2 1 1 4
3 Italy 1 3 0 4
4 France 1 1 1 3
5 South Korea 1 0 1 2
6 Romania 1 0 0 1
7 United States 0 2 2 4
8 China 0 1 1 2
Ukraine 0 1 1 2
10 Tunisia 0 0 1 1
Total 10 10 10 30

Men’s[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Park Sang-young
 South Korea
Géza Imre
 Hungary
Gauthier Grumier
 France
Team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Gauthier Grumier
Yannick Borel
Daniel Jérent
Jean-Michel Lucenay
 Italy (ITA)
Enrico Garozzo
Marco Fichera
Paolo Pizzo
Andrea Santarelli
 Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Géza Imre
András Rédli
Péter Somfai
Individual foil
details
Daniele Garozzo
 Italy
Alexander Massialas
 United States
Timur Safin
 Russia
Team foil
details
 Russia (RUS)[5]
Timur Safin
Artur Akhmatkhuzin
Aleksey Cheremisinov
 France (FRA)
Jérémy Cadot
Enzo Lefort
Erwan Le Péchoux
Jean-Paul Tony Helissey
 United States (USA)
Miles Chamley-Watson
Race Imboden
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Individual sabre
details
Áron Szilágyi
 Hungary
Daryl Homer
 United States
Kim Jung-hwan
 South Korea

Women’s[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée
details
Emese Szász
 Hungary
Rossella Fiamingo
 Italy
Sun Yiwen
 China
Team épée
details
 Romania (ROU)
Loredana Dinu
Simona Gherman
Simona Pop
Ana Maria Popescu
 China (CHN)
Hao Jialu
Sun Yiwen
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Kochneva
Violetta Kolobova
Tatiana Logunova
Lyubov Shutova
Individual foil
details
Inna Deriglazova
 Russia
Elisa Di Francisca
 Italy
Inès Boubakri
 Tunisia
Individual sabre
details
Yana Egorian
 Russia
Sofiya Velikaya
 Russia
Olha Kharlan
 Ukraine
Team sabre
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sofia Velikaya
Yana Egorian
Ekaterina Dyachenko
Yuliya Gavrilova
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olha Kharlan
Olena Kravatska
Alina Komashchuk
Olena Voronina
 United States (USA)
Monica Aksamit
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Mariel Zagunis

See also

Advertisements