“SOCCER – ALL TIME IMPOSSIBLE Soccer Goals Compilation – Part 1”

Advertisements

Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Football, Rio 2016.png
Tournament details
Host country  Brazil
Dates 3–20 August
Teams 16 (men) + 12 (women) (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 7 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Brazil (men)
 Germany (women)
Runners-up  Germany (men)
 Sweden (women)
Third place  Nigeria (men)
 Canada (women)
Fourth place  Honduras (men)
 Brazil (women)
2012
2020
Football at the
2016 Summer Olympics

Football pictogram.svg
Tournament
men  women
Squads
men  women

The association football tournament at the 2016 Summer Olympics was held from 3 to 20 August in Brazil.[1]

In addition to the Olympic host city of Rio de Janeiro, matches were also played in Belo Horizonte, Brasília, Salvador, São Paulo, and Manaus. All six cities hosted matches during the 2014 World Cup, with the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange in Rio the only Olympic venue not to have been a World Cup venue.[2][3]

Associations affiliated with FIFA might send teams to participate in the tournament. Men’s teams were restricted to under-23 players (born on or after 1 January 1993) with a maximum of three overage players allowed, while there were no age restrictions on women’s teams.[4] The Games made use of about 400 footballs.

Competition schedule[edit]

The match schedule of the men’s and women’s tournament was unveiled on 10 November 2015.[6][7]

GS Group stage QF Quarterfinals SF Semifinals B 3rd place play-off F Final
Date
Event
Wed 3 Thu 4 Fri 5 Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20
Men GS GS GS QF SF B F
Women GS GS GS QF SF B F

Venues[edit]

Rio de Janeiro hosted preliminary matches at the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange and the women’s and men’s final at theMaracanã Stadium on 19 and 20 August. Apart from Rio de Janeiro the five other cities were: São Paulo, Belo Horizonte,Brasília, Salvador, and Manaus, which were all host cities during the 2014 FIFA World Cup.[2] The final choice of venues was announced by FIFA on 16 March 2015.[3]

Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro Brasília, Distrito Federal São Paulo, São Paulo
Maracanã Estádio Olímpico Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha Arena Corinthians
15°47′0.6″S 47°53′56.99″W 23°32′43.91″S 46°28′24.14″W 22°53′35.42″S 43°17′32.17″W 22°54′43.8″S 43°13′48.59″W
Capacity: 74,738[8]
Renovated for the 2014 World Cup
Capacity: 60,000
Renovated for the 2016 Olympics
Capacity: 69,349[8]
Renovated for the 2014 World Cup
Capacity: 48,234[8]
New stadium for the 2014 World Cup
Maracana internal view april 2013.jpg Engenhão vista atrás do gol.jpg Estádio Nacional Brasília.jpg Belgium vs Korea Republic - Group H - 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil.jpg
Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
Mineirão
19°51′57″S 43°58′15″W
Capacity: 58,170[8]
Renovated for the 2014 World Cup
Mineirao Stadium.jpg
Salvador, Bahia
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova
12°58′43″S 38°30′15″W
Capacity: 51,900[8]
New stadium for the 2014 World Cup
EstadioForteNova-cancha1.jpg
Manaus, Amazonas
Arena da Amazônia
3°4′59″S 60°1′41″W
Capacity: 40,549[8]
New stadium for the 2014 World Cup
Arena Amazônia.jpg

Training venues[edit]

Event stadium Training venue #1 Training venue #2 Training venue #3 Training venue #4
Maracanã CFZ Stadium Vasco Barra Football Club Juliano Moreira Sports Complex N/A
Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha Cave Stadium Minas Brasília Tennis Club Yacht Club of Brasília Cruzeiro Stadium
Mineirão Toca da Raposa 1 Toca da Raposa 2 Cidade do Galo América F.C.Training Center
Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova Parque Santiago Stadium Pituaçu Stadium Barradão Stadium E.C. Bahia Training Center
Arena Corinthians São Paulo F.C.Training Center S.E. PalmeirasTraining Center C.A. Juventus Stadium Nacional A.C. Stadium

Qualification[edit]

Men’s qualification[edit]

In addition to host nation Brazil, 15 men’s national teams qualified from six separate continental confederations. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[9]

Means of qualification Dates1 Venue1 Berths Qualified
Host country 2 October 2009  Denmark 1  Brazil
2015 South American Youth Championship[10] 14 January – 7 February 2015  Uruguay 1  Argentina
2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship[11] 17–30 June 2015  Czech Republic 4  Denmark
 Germany
 Portugal
 Sweden
2015 Pacific Games[12] 3–17 July 2015  Papua New Guinea 1  Fiji2
2015 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[13] 1–13 October 2015  United States 2  Honduras
 Mexico
2015 Africa U-23 Cup of Nations[14] 28 November – 12 December 2015  Senegal 3  Algeria
 Nigeria
 South Africa
2016 AFC U-23 Championship[15] 12–30 January 2016  Qatar 3  Iraq
 Japan
 South Korea
2016 CONCACAF–CONMEBOL play-off 25–29 March 2016 Various (home and away)3 1  Colombia
Total 16
  • ^1 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.
  • ^2 Nations making their Olympic tournament debut
  • ^3 One match each in Colombia and United States in a two-legged tie.

Women’s qualification[edit]

In addition to host nation Brazil, 11 women’s national teams qualified from six separate continental confederations. FIFA ratified the distribution of spots at the Executive Committee meeting in March 2014.[9] Most continents use specific Olympic qualifying tournaments to allocate their spots, but two use slightly different procedures.

CONMEBOL used the Copa América to determine its Olympic entrant. Because the Olympic host, Brazil, won the Copa América, the runner-up (Colombia) qualified for the Olympics.

UEFA generally uses the World Cup to determine its Olympic entrants. The top 3 finishers at the World Cup, excluding England, qualified. When multiple European teams were eliminated in the same round and this results in a tie for an Olympic qualifying spot, an Olympic Qualifying Tournament was used to break the tie. For these Games, Germany and France both reached at least the quarterfinals and thus obtained qualification spots (England also did so, but was ineligible for Olympic play). The next best finish for European teams was a four-way tie among the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and Switzerland, which each lost in the round of 16. Those four teams competed in a separate tournament to break that tie, won by Sweden.

Means of qualification Dates4 Venue4 Berths Qualified
Host country 2 October 2009  Denmark 1  Brazil
2014 Copa América[16] 11–28 September 2014  Ecuador 1  Colombia
2015 FIFA World Cup[17]
(for UEFA eligible teams)5
6 June – 5 July 2015  Canada 2  France
 Germany
2015 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament[14] 2–18 October 2015 Various (home and away) 2  South Africa
 Zimbabwe6
2016 OFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[12] 23 January 2016  Papua New Guinea 1  New Zealand
2016 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Championship[18] 10–21 February 2016  United States 2  Canada
 United States
2016 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament[19] 29 February – 9 March 2016  Japan[20] 2  Australia
 China PR
2016 UEFA Olympic Qualifying Tournament[21] 2–9 March 2016  Netherlands 1  Sweden
Total 12
  • ^4 Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments), various qualification stages may precede matches at these specific venues.
  • ^5 England finished in the top three among UEFA teams in the World Cup, however England is not an IOC member and talks for them to compete as Great Britain broke down.
  • ^6 Nations making their Olympic tournament debut

Men’s competition[edit]

2016 Summer Olympic Games livery nearEstádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasília, venue for several men’s and women’s competitions.

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

Teams were divided into four groups of four countries, playing each team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. The top two teams per group qualified for the quarterfinals.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 1 2 0 4 0 +4 5 Quarter-finals
2  Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 4 −3 4
3  Iraq 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4  South Africa 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6 Quarter-finals
2  Colombia 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
3  Japan 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
4  Sweden 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Group C[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 3 1 2 0 15 5 +10 5
3  Mexico 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
4  Fiji 3 0 0 3 1 23 −22 0
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Group D[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  Honduras 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3  Argentina 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
4  Algeria 3 0 1 2 4 6 −2 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal match
13 August — São Paulo
 Brazil 2
17 August — Rio de Janeiro
 Colombia 0
 Brazil 6
13 August — Belo Horizonte
 Honduras 0
 South Korea 0
20 August — Rio de Janeiro
 Honduras 1
 Brazil 1 (5)
13 August — Salvador
 Germany 1 (4)
 Nigeria 2
17 August — São Paulo
 Denmark 0
 Nigeria 0
13 August — Brasília
 Germany 2 Bronze medal match
 Portugal 0
20 August — Belo Horizonte
 Germany 4
 Honduras 2
 Nigeria 3

Women’s competition[edit]

The competition consisted of two stages; a group stage followed by a knockout stage.

Group stage[edit]

Teams were divided into three groups of four countries, playing each team in their group once. Three points were awarded for a victory, one for a draw. The top two teams per group and best two third-placed teams qualified for the quarterfinals.

Group E[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Quarter-finals
2  China PR 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
4  South Africa 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Group F[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 3 1 1 1 9 5 +4 4
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 8 5 +3 4
4  Zimbabwe 3 0 0 3 3 15 −12 0
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Group G[edit]

Pos Team

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Quarter-finals
2  France 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6
3  New Zealand 3 1 0 2 1 5 −4 3
4  Colombia 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Gold medal match
12 August — Belo Horizonte
 Brazil (p) 0 (7)
16 August — Rio de Janeiro (Mar.)
 Australia 0 (6)
 Brazil 0 (3)
12 August — Brasília
 Sweden (p) 0 (4)
 United States 1 (3)
19 August — Rio de Janeiro (Mar.)
 Sweden (p) 1 (4)
 Sweden 1
12 August — São Paulo
 Germany 2
 Canada 1
16 August — Belo Horizonte
 France 0
 Canada 0
12 August — Salvador
 Germany 2 Bronze medal match
 China PR 0
19 August — São Paulo
 Germany 1
 Brazil 1
 Canada 2

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Key   *   Host nation (Brazil)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 1 1 0 2
2 Brazil* 1 0 0 1
3 Sweden 0 1 0 1
4 Canada 0 0 1 1
Nigeria 0 0 1 1
Total 2 2 2 6

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Weverton
Zeca
Rodrigo Caio
Marquinhos
Renato Augusto
Douglas Santos
Luan
Rafinha
Gabriel
Neymar
Gabriel Jesus
Walace
William
Luan Garcia
Rodrigo Dourado
Thiago Maia
Felipe Anderson
Uilson
 Germany (GER)
Timo Horn
Jeremy Toljan
Lukas Klostermann
Matthias Ginter
Niklas Süle
Sven Bender
Max Meyer
Lars Bender
Davie Selke
Leon Goretzka
Julian Brandt
Jannik Huth
Philipp Max
Robert Bauer
Max Christiansen
Grischa Prömel
Serge Gnabry
Nils Petersen
Eric Oelschlägel
 Nigeria (NGR)
Daniel Akpeyi
Muenfuh Sincere
Kingsley Madu
Shehu Abdullahi
Saturday Erimuya
William Troost-Ekong
Aminu Umar
Oghenekaro Etebo
Imoh Ezekiel
John Obi Mikel
Junior Ajayi
Popoola Saliu
Umar Sadiq
Azubuike Okechukwu
Ndifreke Udo
Stanley Amuzie
Usman Mohammed
Emmanuel Daniel
Women
details
 Germany (GER)
Almuth Schult
Josephine Henning
Saskia Bartusiak
Leonie Maier
Annike Krahn
Simone Laudehr
Melanie Behringer
Lena Goeßling
Alexandra Popp
Dzsenifer Marozsán
Anja Mittag
Tabea Kemme
Sara Däbritz
Babett Peter
Mandy Islacker
Melanie Leupolz
Isabel Kerschowski
Laura Benkarth
Svenja Huth
 Sweden (SWE)
Jonna Andersson
Emilia Appelqvist
Kosovare Asllani
Emma Berglund
Stina Blackstenius
Hilda Carlén
Lisa Dahlkvist
Magdalena Ericsson
Nilla Fischer
Pauline Hammarlund
Sofia Jakobsson
Hedvig Lindahl
Fridolina Rolfö
Elin Rubensson
Jessica Samuelsson
Lotta Schelin
Caroline Seger
Linda Sembrant
Olivia Schough
 Canada (CAN)
Stephanie Labbé
Allysha Chapman
Kadeisha Buchanan
Shelina Zadorsky
Rebecca Quinn
Deanne Rose
Rhian Wilkinson
Diana Matheson
Josée Bélanger
Ashley Lawrence
Desiree Scott
Christine Sinclair
Sophie Schmidt
Melissa Tancredi
Nichelle Prince
Janine Beckie
Jessie Fleming
Sabrina D’Angelo

See also