Boccia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Boccia
at the XV Paralympic Games
Boccia, Rio 2016.png
Venue Riocentro, Barra Cluster
Dates 10-16 September 2016
Competitors 104
2012 2020→
Boccia at the
2016 Summer Paralympics
Boccia pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Individual
BC1 BC2 BC3 BC4
Team
BC1–2
Pairs
BC3 BC4

Boccia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics[1] was held in Riocentro, in the Barra district of Rio de Janeiro in September 2016, with a maximum of 104 athletes (24 women, 80 gender unspecified) competing in seven events. The programme consisted of four individual events, two pairs events, and one team event, spread across four classifications.

Classification[edit]

When competing in boccia at national or international level, the athletes were competing in events with different classifications, based on level of physical disability.[2][3]

  • BC1Cerebral palsy.
    • Locomotor dysfunction affecting the whole body.
    • Use hands or feet to propel the ball into play
    • May be assisted by an aide.
  • BC2 – Cerebral palsy.
    • Locomotor dysfunction affecting the whole body
    • Use hands to propel the ball into play
    • Not assisted by an aide.
  • BC3 – Cerebral palsy or another disability.
    • Locomotor dysfunction in all four limbs.
    • Use the help of a ramp to propel the ball into play.
    • Assisted by an aide (ramper).
  • BC4 – Not cerebral palsy, but another disability, for example muscular dystrophy or tetraplegia.
    • Locomotor dysfunction in all four limbs
    • Use hands to propel the ball into play
    • Not assisted by an aide.

Events[edit]

All events in boccia are mixed gender. there are four individual events, two pairs events and a combined classification team event.

Boccia at the 2016 Summer Paralympics – Events
Classification Events
Individual Pairs Team
BC1 N/A
BC2
BC3 N/A
BC4

Qualification[edit]

An NPC can enter one (1) BC1/BC2 Team consisting of four (4) athletes of which a minimum of one (1) must be in the BC1 sport class. An NPC can enter one (1) BC3 Pair consisting of three (3) athletes. An NPC can enter one (1) BC4 Pair consisting of three (3) athletes.

The number of female athletes representing an NPC must be: ƒ – at least one (1) female athlete for NPCs qualifying one (1) Team or Pair; ƒ – at least two (2) female athletes for NPCs qualifying two (2) or three (3) Team/Pairs.

An NPC can enter a maximum of three (3) athletes in each of the Individual medal events.[4]

Qualified teams[edit]

Competition BC1/BC2 Team BC3 Pairs BC4 Pairs
Qualified Teams Quota Qualified Teams Quota Qualified Teams Quota
Host Nation  Brazil (BRA) 4  Brazil (BRA) 3  Brazil (BRA) 3
BISFED
2015 Boccia
Regional
Championships[5]
Europe
United Kingdom London
 Great Britain (GBR) 4  Belgium (BEL) 3  Slovakia (SVK) 3
Asia
China Hong Kong
 Thailand (THA) 4  South Korea (KOR) 3  China (CHN) 3
Americas
CanadaMontreal
 Argentina (ARG) 4  Brazil (BRA)[6]
 Canada (CAN)
3  Canada (CAN) 3
BISFED 2015 Boccia
World Team Rankings
30 April 2016[7]
 Slovakia (SVK)
 Portugal (POR)
 Spain (ESP)
 Japan (JPN)
 China (CHN)
 South Korea (KOR)
 Hong Kong (HKG)
 Netherlands (NED)
32  Greece (GRE)
 Portugal (POR)
 Great Britain (GBR)
 Singapore (SIN)
12  Hong Kong (HKG)
 Great Britain (GBR)
 Thailand (THA)
 Hungary (HUN)
12
BISFED 2015 Boccia
World Individual Rankings
30 April 2016
BC1
 Greece (GRE)
 Norway (NOR)

BC2
 Israel (ISR)
 Mexico (MEX)
 Canada (CAN)

5  Japan (JPN)
 Hong Kong (HKG)
 Czech Republic (CZE)
 Sweden (SWE)
 Australia (AUS)
5  South Korea (KOR)
 Portugal (POR)
2
Total Athletes – 108 53 29 26

Competition schedule[edit]

Competition lasts from 10 to 16 September. Each day , contains a morning and afternoon session.[8]

OC Opening ceremony Preliminaries  ● finals CC Closing ceremony
September 2016 7
Wed
8
Thu
9
Fri
10
Sat
11
Sun
12
Mon
13
Tue
14
Wed
15
Thu
16
Fri
17
Sat
18
Sun
Gold
medals
Boccia OC  ● 
 ●  ● 
 ●  ● 
 ●  ● 
CC 7

Medal summary[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed Individual BC1
details
David Smith
 Great Britain
Daniel Perez
 Netherlands
Yoo Won Jeong
 South Korea
Mixed Individual BC2
details
Watcharaphon Vongsa
 Thailand
Worawut Saengampa
 Thailand
Yan Zhiqiang
 China
Mixed Individual BC3
details
Jeong Ho Won
 South Korea
Grigorios Polychronidis
 Greece
Jose Carlos Macedo
 Portugal
Mixed Individual BC4
details
Leung Yuk Wing
 Hong Kong
Samuel Andrejcik
 Slovakia
Pornchok Larpyen
 Thailand
Mixed Team BC1-2
details
 Thailand (THA)  Japan (JPN)  Portugal (POR)
Mixed Pairs BC3
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Evelyn de Oliveira
Evani Soares da Silva
Antonio Leme
 South Korea (KOR)
Jeong Ho Won
Kim Han Soo
Choi Ye Jin
 Greece (GRE)
Anna Ntenta
Nikolaos Pananos
Grigorios Polychronidis
Mixed Pairs BC4
details
 Slovakia (SVK)
Robert Durkovic
Michaela Balcova
Samuel Andrejcik
 Brazil (BRA)
Dirceu Pinto
Eliseu dos Santos
Marcelo dos Santos
 Thailand (THA)
Pornchok Larpyen
Luanchan Phonsila
Chaloemphon Tanbut

References

Advertisements