Judo at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Judo
at the XV Paralympic Games
Judo, Rio 2016 (Paralympics).png
Venue Carioca Arena 3
Dates 8-10 September 2016
Competitors 132 from 10 nations
2012 2020→
Judo at the
2016 Summer Paralympics
Judo pictogram.svg
Men Women
60 kg 48 kg
66 kg 52 kg
73 kg 57 kg
81 kg 63 kg
90 kg 70 kg
100 kg +70 kg
+100 kg

The Judo competition of the 2016 Summer Paralympics will be held in Hall 3 at the Carioca Arena inside the Olympic Training Center in Barra cluster between 8 and 10 September. There shall again be 13 events, corresponding to seven weight classes for men and six for women, and a total of 132 athletes will compete. At the Paralympics, judo is contested byvisually impaired athletes. [1]

Qualification[edit]

Qualification will be largely based on the world ranking list prepared by International Blind Sports Federation as of May 30, 2016. A total of 114 athletes will directly qualify through the ranking with only the top 9 men or top 6 women in each division, ensuring that each NPC is subjected to a limit of one judoka per division.

In addition, a quota place will be reserved in each weight category for the host nation, and a place will also be reserved for the NPC of the winners of each weight division at the 2014 IBSA World Championships. finally, the Bipartite Commission will also make one invite per weight division, to complete the field.

Qualification summary[edit]

NPC Men Women Total
-60kg -66kg -73kg -81kg -90kg -100kg +100kg -48kg -52kg -57kg -63kg -70kg +70kg
Algeria X X X 3
Argentina X X X X X 5
Azerbaijan X X X X X X X X X 9
Belarus X X 2
Brazil X X X X X X X X X X X X 12
Canada X X 2
China X X X X X 5
Chinese Taipei X X 2
Croatia X 1
Cuba X X X X X 5
France X X 2
Georgia X 1
Germany X X X X X 5
Great Britain X X X X X X 5
Greece X 1
Hungary X X 2
Iran X X X 3
Iraq X 1
Japan X X X X X X X X X 9
Kazakhstan X X 2
Lithuania X 1
Mexico X X 2
Mongolia X X 2
Portugal X 1
Puerto Rico X 1
Romania X 1
South Korea X X X X X X 6
Spain X X X X 4
Sweden X 1
Thailand X 1
Turkey X X X X 4
Ukraine X X X X X X X X X 9
United States X X X X 4
Uruguay X X 1
Uzbekistan X X X X X X X X X X X 11
Venezuela X X X X 4

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Rank NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Uzbekistan (UZB) 3 1 6 10
2  China (CHN) 2 0 0 2
 Mexico (MEX) 2 0 0 2
3  Ukraine (UKR) 1 3 3 7
4  South Korea (KOR) 1 1 2 4
5  Azerbaijan (AZE) 1 1 1 3
6  Cuba (CUB) 1 0 2 3
7  France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
 Georgia (GEO) 1 0 0 1
8  Brazil (BRA) 0 4 0 4
9  Germany (GER) 0 2 1 3
10  Japan (JPN) 0 1 3 4
11  Turkey (TUR) 0 0 2 2
 United States (USA) 0 0 2 2
12  Algeria (ALG) 0 0 1 1
 Mongolia (MGL) 0 0 1 1
 Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1
 Venezuela (VEN) 0 0 1 1
Total 13 13 26 52

Men’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 kg
details
Sherzod Namozov
 Uzbekistan
Makoto Hirose
 Japan
Alex Bologa
 Romania
Bolormaa Uugankhuu
 Mongolia
66 kg
details
Utkirjon Nigmatov
 Uzbekistan
Bayram Mustafayev
 Azerbaijan
Davyd Khorava
 Ukraine
Satoshi Fujimoto
 Japan
73 kg
details
Ramil Gasimov
 Azerbaijan
Dmytro Solovey
 Ukraine
Feruz Sayidov
 Uzbekistan
Nikolai Kornhass
 Germany
81 kg
details
Eduardo Adrian Avila Sanchez
 Mexico
Lee Jung-min
 South Korea
Rovshan Safarov
 Azerbaijan
Oleksandr Kosinov
 Ukraine
90 kg
details
Zviad Gogotchuri
 Georgia
Oleksandr Nazarenko
 Ukraine
Dartanyon Crockett
 United States
Shukhrat Boboev
 Uzbekistan
100 kg
details
Choi Gwang-geun
 South Korea
Antonio Tenorio
 Brazil
Yordani Fernandez Sastre
 Cuba
Shirin Sharipov
 Uzbekistan
+100 kg
details
Adiljan Tuledibaev
 Uzbekistan
Wilians Silva de Araujo
 Brazil
Kento Masaki
 Japan
Yangaliny Jimenez
 Cuba

Women’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg
details
Li Liqing
 China
Carmen Brussig
 Germany
Ecem Taşın
 Turkey
Yuliya Halinska
 Ukraine
52 kg
details
Sandrine Martinet
 France
Ramona Brussig
 Germany
Cherine Abdellaoui
 Algeria
Sevinch Salaeva
 Uzbekistan
57 kg
details
Inna Cherniak
 Ukraine
Lucia Da Silva Teixeira Araujo
 Brazil
Junko Hirose
 Japan
Seo Ha-na
 South Korea
63 kg
details
Dalidaivis Rodriguez
 Cuba
Iryna Husieva
 Ukraine
Jin Song-lee
 South Korea
Tursunpashsha Nurmetova
 Uzbekistan
70 kg
details
Lenia Fabiola Ruvalcaba Alvarez
 Mexico
Alana Martins Maldonado
 Brazil
Naomi Soazo
 Venezuela
Gulruh Rahimova
 Uzbekistan
+70 kg
details
Yuan Yanping
 China
Khayitjon Alimova
 Uzbekistan
Christella Garcia
 United States
Mesme Tasbag
 Turkey

References

Advertisements