Table tennis at the 2016 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Table tennis
at the XV Paralympic Games
Table Tennis, Rio 2016 (Paralympics).png
Venue Riocentro Pavilion 3
Dates 8–17 September 2016
Competitors 269 (173 men, 96 women)
2012 2020→
Table tennis
at the 2016
Summer Paralympics

Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg
Singles
Men Women
C1 C1–2
C2
C3 C3
C4 C4
C5 C5
C6 C6
C7 C7
C8 C8
C9 C9
C10 C10
C11 C11
Teams
Men Women
C1–2 C1–3
C3
C4–5 C4–5
C6–8 C6–10
C9–10

Table tennis at the 2016 Summer Paralympics[1] in Rio will take place in September 2016. 276 athletes – 174 men and 102 women – are scheduled to compete in 29 events. Table tennis events have been held at the Paralympics since the first Games in Rome in 1960.[2] Team events will feature contests consisting of one doubles and two singles matches.

Events[edit]

Twenty-nine events will be contested. The events are men’s and women’s team and individual competitions for the various disability classifications.

  • Men’s singles
    • Class 1
    • Class 2
    • Class 3
    • Class 4
    • Class 5
    • Class 6
    • Class 7
    • Class 8
    • Class 9
    • Class 10
    • Class 11
  • Men’s team
    • Class 1–2
    • Class 3
    • Class 4–5
    • Class 6–8
    • Class 9–10
  • Women’s singles
    • Class 1–2
    • Class 3
    • Class 4
    • Class 5
    • Class 6
    • Class 7
    • Class 8
    • Class 9
    • Class 10
    • Class 11
  • Women’s team
    • Class 1–3
    • Class 4–5
    • Class 6–10

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

2016 Summer Paralympics table tennis medal table
 Rank NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 0 0 0 0
2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 0 0
4 0 0 0 0
Total 29 29 29 87

Men’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s Individual – Class 1
details
Rob Davies
 Great Britain
Joo Young-dae
 South Korea
Nam Ki-won
 South Korea
Men’s Individual – Class 2
details
Fabien Lamirault
 France
Rafal Czuper
 Poland
Jiri Suchanek
 Czech Republic
Men’s Individual – Class 3
details
Feng Panfeng
 China
Thomas Schmidberger
 Germany
Florian Merren
 France
Men’s Individual – Class 4
details
Abdullah Ozturk
 Turkey
Guo Xingyuan
 China
Maxime Thomas
 France
Men’s Individual – Class 5
details
Cao Ningning
 China
Valentin Baus
 Germany
Mitar Palikuća
 Serbia
Men’s Individual – Class 6
details
Peter Rosenmeier
 Denmark
Alvaro Valera Munoz Vargas
 Spain
Rungroj Thainiyom
 Thailand
Men’s Individual – Class 7
details
Will Bayley
 Great Britain
Israel Pereira Stroh
 Brazil
Yan Shuo
 China
Men’s Individual – Class 8
details
Zhao Shuai
 China
Andras Csonka
 Hungary
Piotr Grudzień
 Poland
Men’s Individual – Class 9
details
Laurens Devos
 Belgium
Gerben Last
 Netherlands
Mohamed Amine Kalem
 Italy
Men’s Individual – Class 10
details
Ge Yang
 China
Patryk Chojnowski
 Poland
Krisztian Gardos
 Austria
Men’s Individual – Class 11
details
Florian van Acker
 Belgium
Samuel von Einem
 Australia
Peter Palos
 Hungary
Men’s Team Class 1–2
details
Men’s Team – Class 3
details
Men’s Team – Class 4-5
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Ilsang
Kim Jung-gil
Kim Young Gun
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Cheng Ming-chih
Lin Yen-hung
 Turkey (TUR)
Abdullah Öztürk
Ali Öztürk
Nesim Turan
Men’s Team – Class 6–8
details
Men’s Team – Class 9–10
details

Women’s events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women’s Individual – Class 1-2
details
Liu Jing
 China
Seo Su-yeon
 South Korea
Giada Rossi
 Italy
Women’s Individual – Class 3
details
Xue Juan
 China
Li Qian
 China
Anna-Carin Ahlquist
 Sweden
Women’s Individual – Class 4
details
Borislava Perić-Ranković
 Serbia
Zhang Miao
 China
Nada Matić
 Serbia
Women’s Individual – Class 5
details
Zhang Bian
 China
Gu Gai
 China
Jung Young-A
 South Korea
Women’s Individual – Class 6
details
Sandra Paović
 Croatia
Steffi Grebe
 Germany
Maryna Lytovchenko
 Ukraine
Women’s Individual – Class 7
details
Kelly van Zon
 Netherlands
Kubra Korkut
 Turkey
Kim Seong-ok
 South Korea
Women’s Individual – Class 8
details
Mao Jingdian
 China
Thu Kamkasomphou
 France
Josephine Medina
 Philippines
Women’s Individual – Class 9
details
Liu Meng
 China
Le lina
 China
Karolina Pek
 Poland
Women’s Individual – Class 10
details
Natalia Partyka
 Poland
Yang Qian
 China
Bruna Costa Alexandre
 Brazil
Women’s Individual – Class 11
details
Natalia Kosmina
 Ukraine
Krystyna Siemieniecka
 Poland
Ng Mui Wui
 Hong Kong
Women’s Team – Class 1–3
details
Women’s Team – Class 4–5
details
Women’s Team – Class 6–10
details
Advertisements