Badminton at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad |
|
Venue | Riocentro – Pavilion 4 |
---|---|
Dates | 11–20 August |
Competitors | 172 |
Part of a series on |
Badminton at the 2016 Summer Olympics |
The badminton tournaments at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro took place from 11 to 20 August at the fourth pavilion ofRiocentro. A total of 172 athletes competed in five events: men’s singles,men’s doubles, women’s singles, women’s doubles, and mixed doubles.[1]
Similar to 2012 format, a combination of group play and knockout stages had been maintained at these Games. In all the doubles tournaments, theBadminton World Federation instituted several changes to the competition rules after the match fixing scandal from the previous Olympics, as all pairs finishing second in their groups would be placed into another draw to determine who they face in the next round, while the top pair in each group must have a fixed position matched to its designated seed in the knockout phase.[2]
The Games made use of about 8,400 shuttlecocks.[3]
Qualification[edit]
The Olympic qualification period took place between May 4, 2015 and May 1, 2016, and the Badminton World Federationrankings list, scheduled to publish on May 5, 2016, was used to allocate spots.[4] Unlike the previous Games, nations could only enter a maximum of two players each in the men’s and women’s singles, if both were ranked in the world’s top 16; otherwise, one quota place until the roster of thirty-eight players had been completed. Similar regulations in the singles tournaments also applied to the players competing in the doubles, as the NOCs could only enter a maximum of two pairs if both were ranked in the top eight, while the remaining NOCs were entitled to one until the quota of 16 highest-ranked pairs was filled.[5]
For each player who had qualified in more than one discipline, an additional quota place in each of the singles tournaments would have became free. If no player from one continent had qualify, the best ranked player from a respective continent would have got a quota place.[4]
Schedule[edit]
P | Preliminaries | R | Round of 16 | ¼ | Quarterfinals | ½ | Semifinals | F | Final |
Date → | Thu 11 | Fri 12 | Sat 13 | Sun 14 | Mon 15 | Tues 16 | Wed 17 | Thu 18 | Fri 19 | Sat 20 | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | A | E | M | A | E | M | A | E | M | A | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
Men’s singles | P | R | ¼ | ½ | F | |||||||||||||||||||
Men’s doubles | P | ¼ | ½ | F | F | |||||||||||||||||||
Women’s singles | P | R | ¼ | ½ | F | |||||||||||||||||||
Women’s doubles | P | ¼ | ½ | F | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mixed doubles | P | ¼ | ½ | F |
M = Morning session, A = Afternoon session, E = Evening session
Participation[edit]
Participating nations[edit]
- Australia (5)
- Austria (2)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (2)
- Brunei (1)
- Bulgaria (3)
- Canada (2)
- China (14)
- Cuba (1)
- Czech Republic (2)
- Denmark (8)
- Estonia (2)
- Finland (1)
- France (2)
- Germany (7)
- Great Britain (8)
- Guatemala (1)
- Hong Kong (7)
- Hungary (1)
- India (7)
- Indonesia (10)
- Ireland (2)
- Israel (1)
- Italy (1)
- Japan (9)
- Malaysia (8)
- Mauritius (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Netherlands (3)
- Poland (5)
- Portugal (2)
- Russia (4)
- Singapore (2)
- South Africa (1)
- South Korea (14)
- Spain (2)
- Sri Lanka (1)
- Suriname (1)
- Sweden (1)
- Switzerland (1)
- Chinese Taipei (4)
- Thailand (7)
- Turkey (1)
- Ukraine (2)
- United States (7)
- Vietnam (2)
List of badminton players at the 2016 Summer Olympics
NOC | Name | Age | Event and World Ranking (21 July 2016) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS | WS | MD | WD | XD | |||
Australia | Matthew Chau | 9 November 1994 | 36 | ||||
Australia | Robin Middleton | 8 February 1985 | 28 | ||||
Australia | Sawan Serasinghe | 21 February 1994 | 36 | ||||
Australia | Chen Hsuan-yu | 1 June 1993 | 72 | ||||
Australia | Leanne Choo | 5 June 1991 | 28 | ||||
Austria | David Obernosterer | 30 May 1989 | 69 | ||||
Austria | Elisabeth Baldauf | 3 August 1990 | 75 | ||||
Belgium | Yuhan Tan | 21 April 1987 | 51 | ||||
Belgium | Lianne Tan | 20 November 1990 | 62 | ||||
Brazil | Ygor Coelho de Oliveira | 24 November 1996 | 64 | ||||
Brazil | Lohaynny Vicente | 2 May 1996 | 66 | ||||
Brunei | Jaspar Yu Woon | 14 November 1988 | 413 | ||||
Bulgaria | Gabriela Stoeva | 15 July 1994 | 16 | ||||
Bulgaria | Stefani Stoeva | 23 September 1995 | 16 | ||||
Bulgaria | Linda Zechiri | 27 July 1987 | 31 | ||||
Canada | Martin Giuffre | 5 October 1990 | 76 | ||||
Canada | Michelle Li | 3 November 1991 | 19 | ||||
China | Chai Biao | 10 October 1990 | 5 | ||||
China | Chen Long | 18 January 1989 | 2 | ||||
China | Fu Haifeng | 2 January 1984 | 4 | ||||
China | Hong Wei | 4 October 1989 | 5 | ||||
China | Lin Dan | 14 October 1983 | 3 | ||||
China | Xu Chen | 29 November 1984 | 6 | ||||
China | Zhang Nan | 1 March 1990 | 4 | 1 | |||
China | Li Xuerui | 24 January 1991 | 3 | ||||
China | Luo Ying | 11 January 1991 | 7 | ||||
China | Luo Yu | 11 January 1991 | 7 | ||||
China | Ma Jin | 7 May 1988 | 6 | ||||
China | Tang Yuanting | 2 August 1994 | 2 | ||||
China | Wang Yihan | 18 January 1988 | 2 | ||||
China | Yu Yang | 7 April 1986 | 2 | ||||
China | Zhao Yunlei | 25 August 1986 | 1 | ||||
Chinese Taipei | Chou Tien-chen | 8 January 1990 | 7 | ||||
Chinese Taipei | Lee Sheng-mu | 3 October 1986 | 20 | ||||
Chinese Taipei | Tsai Chia-hsin | 25 July 1982 | 20 | ||||
Chinese Taipei | Tai Tzu-ying | 20 June 1994 | 8 | ||||
Cuba | Osleni Guerrero | 18 October 1989 | 60 | ||||
Czech Republic | Petr Koukal | 14 December 1985 | 83 | ||||
Czech Republic | Kristína Gavnholt | 12 September 1988 | 36 | ||||
Denmark | Viktor Axelsen | 4 June 1994 | 4 | ||||
Denmark | Mathias Boe | 11 July 1980 | 6 | ||||
Denmark | Joachim Fischer Nielsen | 23 November 1978 | 4 | ||||
Denmark | Jan Østergaard Jørgensen | 31 December 1987 | 5 | ||||
Denmark | Carsten Mogensen | 24 July 1983 | 6 | ||||
Denmark | Line Kjærsfeldt | 20 April 1994 | 24 | ||||
Denmark | Christinna Pedersen | 12 May 1986 | 6 | 4 | |||
Denmark | Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 23 November 1983 | 6 | ||||
Estonia | Raul Must | 9 November 1987 | 40 | ||||
Estonia | Kati Tolmoff | 3 December 1983 | 71 | ||||
Finland | Nanna Vainio | 29 May 1991 | 63 | ||||
France | Brice Leverdez | 9 April 1986 | 39 | ||||
France | Delphine Lansac | 18 July 1995 | 51 | ||||
Great Britain | Chris Adcock | 27 April 1989 | 7 | ||||
Great Britain | Marcus Ellis | 14 September 1989 | 22 | ||||
Great Britain | Chris Langridge | 2 May 1985 | 22 | ||||
Great Britain | Rajiv Ouseph | 30 August 1986 | 15 | ||||
Great Britain | Gabrielle Adcock | 30 September 1990 | 7 | ||||
Great Britain | Kirsty Gilmour | 21 September 1993 | 15 | ||||
Great Britain | Heather Olver | 15 March 1986 | 25 | ||||
Great Britain | Lauren Smith | 26 September 1991 | 25 | ||||
Germany | Michael Fuchs | 22 April 1982 | 27 | 18 | |||
Germany | Johannes Schöttler | 27 August 1984 | 27 | ||||
Germany | Marc Zwiebler | 13 March 1984 | 14 | ||||
Germany | Johanna Goliszewski | 9 May 1986 | 24 | ||||
Germany | Birgit Michels | 28 September 1984 | 18 | ||||
Germany | Carla Nelte | 21 September 1990 | 24 | ||||
Germany | Karin Schnaase | 14 February 1985 | 28 | ||||
Guatemala | Kevin Cordón | 28 November 1986 | 44 | ||||
Hong Kong | Hu Yun | 31 August 1981 | 12 | ||||
Hong Kong | Lee Chun Hei | 25 January 1994 | 16 | ||||
Hong Kong | Ng Ka Long |
24 June 1994 | 13 | ||||
Hong Kong | Chau Hoi Wah | 5 June 1986 | 16 | ||||
Hong Kong | Poon Lok Yan | 22 August 1991 | 31 | ||||
Hong Kong | Tse Ying Suet | 9 November 1991 | 31 | ||||
Hong Kong | Yip Pui Yin | 6 August 1987 | 34 | ||||
Hungary | Laura Sárosi | 11 November 1992 | 68 | ||||
India | Manu Attri | 31 December 1992 | 21 | ||||
India | Srikanth Kidambi | 7 February 1993 | 11 | ||||
India | B. Sumeeth Reddy | 26 September 1991 | 21 | ||||
India | Jwala Gutta | 7 September 1983 | 21 | ||||
India | Saina Nehwal | 17 March 1990 | 5 | ||||
India | Ponnappa, AshwiniAshwini Ponnappa | 18 September 1989 | 21 | ||||
India | Sindhu, PusarlaPusarla Sindhu | 5 July 1995 | 10 | ||||
Indonesia | Ahmad, TontowiTontowi Ahmad | 18 July 1987 | 3 | ||||
Indonesia | Ahsan, MohammadMohammad Ahsan | 7 September 1987 | 2 | ||||
Indonesia | Jordan, PraveenPraveen Jordan | 26 April 1993 | 5 | ||||
Indonesia | Setiawan, HendraHendra Setiawan | 25 August 1984 | 2 | ||||
Indonesia | Sugiarto, TommyTommy Sugiarto | 31 May 1988 | 8 | ||||
Indonesia | Fanetri, LindaweniLindaweni Fanetri | 18 January 1990 | 25 | ||||
Indonesia | Maheswari, Nitya KrishindaNitya Krishinda Maheswari | 16 December 1988 | 4 | ||||
Indonesia | Natsir, LilyanaLilyana Natsir | 9 September 1985 | 3 | ||||
Indonesia | Polii, GreysiaGreysia Polii | 11 August 1987 | 4 | ||||
Indonesia | Susanto, DebbyDebby Susanto | 3 May 1989 | 5 | ||||
Ireland | Evans, ScottScott Evans | 26 September 1987 | 74 | ||||
Ireland | Magee, ChloeChloe Magee | 29 November 1988 | 58 | ||||
Israel | Zilberman, MishaMisha Zilberman | 30 January 1989 | 52 | ||||
Italy | Cicognini, JeanineJeanine Cicognini | 14 November 1986 | 61 | ||||
Japan | Endo, HiroyukiHiroyuki Endo | 16 December 1986 | 8 | ||||
Japan | Hayakawa, KenichiKenichi Hayakawa | 5 April 1986 | 8 | ||||
Japan | Kazuno, KentaKenta Kazuno | 25 November 1985 | 15 | ||||
Japan | Sasaki, ShoSho Sasaki | 30 June 1982 | 25 | ||||
Japan | Kurihara, AyaneAyane Kurihara | 27 September 1989 | 15 | ||||
Japan | Matsutomo, MisakiMisaki Matsutomo | 8 February 1992 | 1 | ||||
Japan | Okuhara, NozomiNozomi Okuhara | 13 March 1995 | 6 | ||||
Japan | Takahashi, AyakaAyaka Takahashi | 19 April 1990 | 1 | ||||
Japan | Yamaguchi, AkaneAkane Yamaguchi | 6 June 1997 | 12 | ||||
Malaysia | Peng Soon, ChanChan Peng Soon | 27 April 1988 | 10 | ||||
Malaysia | V Shem, GohGoh V Shem | 20 May 1989 | 12 | ||||
Malaysia | Chong Wei, LeeLee Chong Wei | 21 October 1982 | 1 | ||||
Malaysia | Wee Kiong, TanTan Wee Kiong | 21 May 1989 | 12 | ||||
Malaysia | Liu Ying, GohGoh Liu Ying | 30 May 1989 | 10 | ||||
Malaysia | Hoo Kah Mun, VivianVivian Hoo Kah Mun | 19 March 1990 | 15 | ||||
Malaysia | Jing Yi, TeeTee Jing Yi | 8 February 1991 | 29 | ||||
Malaysia | Khe Wei, WoonWoon Khe Wei | 18 March 1989 | 15 | ||||
Mexico | Muñoz, LinoLino Muñoz | 8 February 1991 | 73 | ||||
Mauritius | Foo Kune, KateKate Foo Kune | 29 March 1993 | 69 | ||||
Netherlands | Arends, JaccoJacco Arends | 28 January 1991 | 17 | ||||
Netherlands | Muskens, EefjeEefje Muskens | 17 June 1989 | 11 | ||||
Netherlands | Piek, SelenaSelena Piek | 30 September 1991 | 11 | 17 | |||
Poland | Cwalina, AdamAdam Cwalina | 26 January 1985 | 25 | ||||
Poland | Dziółko, AdrianAdrian Dziółko | 22 February 1990 | 53 | ||||
Poland | Mateusiak, RobertRobert Mateusiak | 13 January 1976 | 13 | ||||
Poland | Wacha, PrzemysławPrzemysław Wacha | 31 January 1981 | 25 | ||||
Poland | Zięba, NadieżdaNadieżda Zięba | 21 May 1984 | 13 | ||||
Portugal | Martins, PedroPedro Martins | 14 February 1990 | 63 | ||||
Portugal | Santos, TelmaTelma Santos | 1 August 1983 | 67 | ||||
South Africa | Maliekal, JacobJacob Maliekal | 1 January 1991 | 78 | ||||
Russia | Ivanov, VladimirVladimir Ivanov | 3 July 1987 | 13 | ||||
Russia | Malkov, VladimirVladimir Malkov | 9 April 1986 | 61 | ||||
Russia | Sozonov, IvanIvan Sozonov | 6 July 1989 | 13 | ||||
Russia | Perminova, NataliaNatalia Perminova | 14 November 1991 | 55 | ||||
Singapore | Wong Zi Liang, DerekDerek Wong Zi Liang | 13 January 1989 | 57 | ||||
Singapore | Xiaoyu, LiangLiang Xiaoyu | 11 January 1996 | 30 | ||||
South Korea | Gi-jung, KimKim Gi-jung | 14 August 1990 | 3 | ||||
South Korea | Sa-rang, KimKim Sa-rang | 22 August 1989 | 3 | ||||
South Korea | Sung-hyun, KoKo Sung-hyun | 21 May 1987 | 2 | ||||
South Korea | Dong-keun, LeeLee Dong-keun | 20 November 1990 | 16 | ||||
South Korea | Yong-dae, LeeLee Yong-dae | 11 September 1988 | 1 | ||||
South Korea | Wan-ho, SonSon Wan-ho | 17 May 1988 | 9 | ||||
South Korea | Yeon-seong, YooYoo Yeon-seong | 19 August 1986 | 1 | ||||
South Korea | Yeon-ju, BaeBae Yeon-ju | 26 October 1990 | 17 | ||||
South Korea | Ye-na, ChangChang Ye-na | 13 December 1989 | 9 | ||||
South Korea | Kyung-eun, JungJung Kyung-eun | 20 March 1990 | 5 | ||||
South Korea | Ha-na, KimKim Ha-na | 27 December 1989 | 2 | ||||
South Korea | So-hee, LeeLee So-hee | 14 June 1994 | 9 | ||||
South Korea | Seung-chan, ShinShin Seung-chan | 6 December 1994 | 5 | ||||
South Korea | Ji-hyun, SungSung Ji-hyun | 29 July 1991 | 7 | ||||
Spain | Abian, PabloPablo Abian | 12 June 1985 | 43 | ||||
Spain | Marin, CarolinaCarolina Marin | 15 June 1993 | 1 | ||||
Sri Lanka | Karunaratne, NilukaNiluka Karunaratne | 13 February 1985 | 95 | ||||
Switzerland | Jaquet, SabrinaSabrina Jaquet | 21 June 1987 | 82 | ||||
Suriname | Opti, SorenSoren Opti | 16 May 1997 | 326 | ||||
Sweden | Hurskainen, HenriHenri Hurskainen | 13 September 1986 | 50 | ||||
Thailand | Issara, BodinBodin Issara | 12 December 1990 | 14 | ||||
Thailand | Ponsana, BoonsakBoonsak Ponsana | 22 February 1982 | 32 | ||||
Thailand | Amitrapai, SavitreeSavitree Amitrapai | 19 November 1988 | 14 | ||||
Thailand | Buranaprasertsuk, PorntipPorntip Buranaprasertsuk | 24 October 1991 | 16 | ||||
Thailand | Intanon, RatchanokRatchanok Intanon | 5 February 1995 | 4 | ||||
Thailand | Supajirakul, PuttitaPuttita Supajirakul | 29 March 1996 | 17 | ||||
Thailand | Taerattanachai, SapsireeSapsiree Taerattanachai | 18 April 1992 | 17 | ||||
Turkey | Bayrak, ÖzgeÖzge Bayrak | 14 February 1992 | 52 | ||||
Ukraine | Pochtarev, ArtemArtem Pochtarev | 24 July 1993 | 75 | ||||
Ukraine | Ulitina, MarijaMarija Ulitina | 5 November 1991 | 64 | ||||
United States | Chew, PhillipPhillip Chew | 16 May 1994 | 35 | 27 | |||
United States | Pongnairat, SattawatSattawat Pongnairat | 8 May 1990 | 35 | ||||
United States | Shu, HowardHoward Shu | 28 November 1990 | 62 | ||||
United States | Lee, EvaEva Lee | 7 August 1986 | 26 | ||||
United States | Obanana, Paula LynnPaula Lynn Obanana | 19 March 1985 | 26 | ||||
United States | Subandhi, JamieJamie Subandhi | 15 February 1989 | 27 | ||||
United States | Wang, IrisIris Wang | 2 September 1994 | 35 | ||||
Vietnam | Tiến Minh, NguyễnNguyễn Tiến Minh | 12 February 1983 | 33 | ||||
Vietnam | Thị Trang, VũVũ Thị Trang | 19 May 1992 | 44 |
This is the list of the Badminton players who participated at the 2016 Summer Olympicsin Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from 11–20 August 2016.
Medal summary
Medal table[edit]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
2 | Indonesia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Malaysia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Medalists[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men’s singles |
Chen Long China |
Lee Chong Wei Malaysia |
Viktor Axelsen Denmark |
|||
Men’s doubles |
China (CHN) Fu Haifeng Zhang Nan |
Malaysia (MAS) Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Langridge Marcus Ellis |
|||
Women’s singles |
Carolina Marin Spain |
P.V. Sindhu India |
Nozomi Okuhara Japan |
|||
Women’s doubles |
Japan (JPN) Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
Denmark (DEN) Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
South Korea (KOR) Jung Kyung-eun Shin Seung-chan |
|||
Mixed doubles |
Indonesia (INA) Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir |
Malaysia (MAS) Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying |
China (CHN) Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
Results[edit]
Men’s singles[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Lee Chong Wei (MAS) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Chou Tien-chen (TPE) | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Lee Chong Wei (MAS) | 15 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Lin Dan (CHN) | 21 | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Lin Dan (CHN) | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H1 | Srikanth Kidambi (IND) | 6 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Lee Chong Wei (MAS) | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
P1 | Chen Long (CHN) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I1 | Rajiv Ouseph (GBR) | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
L1 | Viktor Axelsen (DEN) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L1 | Viktor Axelsen (DEN) | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
P1 | Chen Long (CHN) | 21 | 21 | Bronze Medal Match | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Son Wan-ho (KOR) | 11 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
P1 | Chen Long (CHN) | 21 | 18 | 21 | E1 | Lin Dan (CHN) | 21 | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||
L1 | Viktor Axelsen (DEN) | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Women’s singles[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Carolina Marín (ESP) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Sung Ji-hyun (KOR) | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Carolina Marín (ESP) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
E1 | Li Xuerui (CHN) | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
E1 | Li Xuerui (CHN) | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H1 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (THA) | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Carolina Marín (ESP) | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M1 | P. V. Sindhu (IND) | 21 | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
J1 | Nozomi Okuhara (JPN) | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K1 | Akane Yamaguchi (JPN) | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
J1 | Nozomi Okuhara (JPN) | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
M1 | P. V. Sindhu (IND) | 21 | 21 | Bronze Medal Match | |||||||||||||||||
M1 | P. V. Sindhu (IND) | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P1 | Wang Yihan (CHN) | 20 | 19 | E1 | Li Xuerui (CHN) | w | / | o | |||||||||||||
J1 | Nozomi Okuhara (JPN) |
Men’s doubles[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Vladimir Ivanov (RUS) Ivan Sozonov (RUS) |
13 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Chai Biao (CHN) Hong Wei (CHN) |
21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Chai Biao (CHN) Hong Wei (CHN) |
18 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Goh V Shem (MAS) Tan Wee Kiong (MAS) |
21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Goh V Shem (MAS) Tan Wee Kiong (MAS) |
17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A2 | Lee Yong-dae (KOR) Yoo Yeon-seong (KOR) |
21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Goh V Shem (MAS) Tan Wee Kiong (MAS) |
21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Fu Haifeng (CHN) Zhang Nan (CHN) |
16 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Fu Haifeng (CHN) Zhang Nan (CHN) |
11 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Kim Gi-jung (KOR) Kim Sa-rang (KOR) |
21 | 18 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Fu Haifeng (CHN) Zhang Nan (CHN) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Marcus Ellis (GBR) Chris Langridge (GBR) |
14 | 18 | Bronze Medal Match | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Marcus Ellis (GBR) Chris Langridge (GBR) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Hiroyuki Endo (JPN) Kenichi Hayakawa (JPN) |
19 | 17 | D2 | Chai Biao (CHN) Hong Wei (CHN) |
18 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||
C2 | Chris Langridge (GBR) Marcus Ellis (GBR) |
21 | 19 | 21 |
Women’s doubles[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Misaki Matsutomo (JPN) Ayaka Takahashi (JPN) |
21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Vivian Hoo Kah Mun (MAS) Woon Khe Wei (MAS) |
16 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Misaki Matsutomo (JPN) Ayaka Takahashi (JPN) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Jung Kyung-eun (KOR) Shin Seung-chan (KOR) |
16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Jung Kyung-eun (KOR) Shin Seung-chan (KOR) |
21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A2 | Eefje Muskens (NED) Selena Piek (NED) |
13 | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Misaki Matsutomo (JPN) Ayaka Takahashi (JPN) |
18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Christinna Pedersen (DEN) Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) |
21 | 9 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Tang Yuanting (CHN) Yu Yang (CHN) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Nitya Krishinda Maheswari (INA) Greysia Polii (INA) |
11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Tang Yuanting (CHN) Yu Yang (CHN) |
16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Christinna Pedersen (DEN) Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) |
21 | 14 | 21 | Bronze Medal Match | ||||||||||||||||
B2 | Christinna Pedersen (DEN) Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) |
28 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | Chang Ye-na (KOR) Lee So-hee (KOR) |
26 | 21 | 15 | B1 | Jung Kyung-eun (KOR) Shin Seung-chan (KOR) |
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||
D2 | Tang Yuanting (CHN) Yu Yang (CHN) |
8 | 17 |
Mixed doubles[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Zhang Nan (CHN) Zhao Yunlei (CHN) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D2 | Kenta Kazuno (JPN) Ayane Kurihara (JPN) |
14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Zhang Nan (CHN) Zhao Yunlei (CHN) |
16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Tontowi Ahmad (INA) Liliyana Natsir (INA) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Tontowi Ahmad (INA) Liliyana Natsir (INA) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A2 | Praveen Jordan (INA) Debby Susanto (INA) |
16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Tontowi Ahmad (INA) Liliyana Natsir (INA) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Chan Peng Soon (MAS) Goh Liu Ying (MAS) |
14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Chan Peng Soon (MAS) Goh Liu Ying (MAS) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Robert Mateusiak (POL) Nadiezda Zieba (POL) |
17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Chan Peng Soon (MAS) Goh Liu Ying (MAS) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B2 | Xu Chen (CHN) Ma Jin (CHN) |
12 | 19 | Bronze Medal Match | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Xu Chen (CHN) Ma Jin (CHN) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Ko Sung-hyun (KOR) Kim Ha-na (KOR) |
17 | 18 | A1 | Zhang Nan (CHN) Zhao Yunlei (CHN) |
21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||
B2 | Xu Chen (CHN) Ma Jin (CHN) |
7 | 11 |